JNVST Result 2020: NVS will announce the JNVST 2020 result for class 6 and 9 entrance exam. JNV result 2020 class 6 will be declared in the second week of April 2020. While JNVST class 9 result 2020 will be declared in the third week of April 2020. Class 5th and 8th students can check their JNV result 2020 on the official NVS website, navodaya.gov.in. Students need to enter their login details to check JNVST result 2020. The phase 1 class 6 exam was held on January 11, 2020, and while class 9 exam was organized on February 8, 2020. Navodaya Vidhyalaya Samiti will also declare JNV result 2020 in the form of JNVST selection lists. These lists of JNVST result 2020 can be accessed from respective JNV's office & website. JNVST result 2020 class 6 for phase 2 JNVST 2020 exam will be announced in May 2020. Around 50,000 students will be selected in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 class 9 & 6 for admissions in around 661 JNVs. Read this article to know the steps to download the JNVST exam result 2020, merit list, etc.
Latest: Navodaya Result 2020 to be declared in the second & third week of April 2020. Also, check JNVST Class 6 Result 2020.

Latest: Stuck with Maths and Science doubts while doing homework?  Don't hesitate to ask unlimited questions from Mr. AL ASK NOW

APPLICATIONS OPEN NOW

Apply to Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020

Applications Open Now
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Apply
JNVST Result 2020 For Class 6 & 9 - Check JNVST Entrance Exam Result @ navodaya.gov.in

JNVST Result 2020 Overview

For better understanding, students must check the following table which is providing the highlights of JNVST entrance exam result 2020 class 6 & 9.

JNVST 2020 Result Highlights

Exam nameJawahar Navodaya Vidhyalaya Selection Test (JNVST)
JNVST Result releasing authorityNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Exam LevelClass 5 and 8
JNVST Result websitenavodaya.gov.in
JNVST Result modeOnline & Offline
Admission will be provided toClass 6 and 9
Result LinkClick here (to be activated)

JNVST Result 2020 Dates (Class 6 & 9)

Here we have provided JNVST exam result 2020 dates along with exam dates. Check the following tables to know about navodaya.gov.in result 2020 date

JNVST Class 6 Result 2020 Dates

EventJNV Result 2020 Date
Phase 1 Exam DateJanuary 11, 2020 (Conducted)
JNVST Result 2020 Class 6 Date (Phase 1)Second week of April 2020
Phase 2 Exam DateApril 11, 2020 (Postponed)
JNVST Result 2020 Class 6 Date (Phase 2)May 2020

JNVST Class 9 Result 2020 Dates

EventJNV Result 2020 Date
Exam DateFebruary 8, 2020 (Conducted)
Exam Date for Mungeshpur and JafarpurkalanFebruary 22, 2020 (Conducted)
JNVST Result 2020 Class 9 Date (Phase 1)Third week of April 2020

JNVST Result 2020 - Checking Methods

  • Online mode (Class 6 and 9)
  • Downloading selection list
  • Offline mode

How to View Online JNVST Result 2020 Class 6?

JNVST class 6 result 2020 will be declared in both online & offline mode. Follow the steps mentioned below to check JNVST result 2020 class 6 in online mode.

  • Open the official website: navodaya.gov.in result 2020
  • Click on the link of class 6 Phase 1 JNVST 2020 result.
  • A new login window will appear on the screen.
  • Enter student's roll number in the result window.
  • Now submit it and the result of JNVST will open on the screen.
  • Take a printout to use it later

How to View JNVST Result 2020 Class 9?

Follow the steps given below to download JNVST class 9 result 2020 online:

  • Browse with the authorized website: navodaya.gov.in result 2020
  • Open the link that says JNVST class 9 result 2020.
  • Enter student's roll number in the given field.
  • Now submit it and it will lead to class 9 JNVST entrance exam result 2020.
  • Take a screenshot or printout of the same to use later.

JNVST Result 2020 (Class 6 & Class 9)- Download Selection List

JNVST selection lists 2020 will be released at the respective JNV region website. Here are the steps to download merit lists of JNVST 2020 result class 9 & class 6

  • Go through the following table and open the website www.navodaya.gov.in result 2020
  • Under the section of latest updates, click the link that says JNVST entrance exam result 2020.
  • It will lead to pdf file comprising the name and roll number of students selected for admission.
  • Download the JNVST 2020 result and save it for future reference.
  • Now, the parents of selected students will have to submit the required documents at respective JNVs.

Region-wise JNVST Result 2020

RegionsResult Link
ChandigarhClick here
JaipurClick here
PuneClick here
LucknowClick here
PatnaClick here
BhopalClick here
ShillongClick here
HyderabadClick here

How to check JNVST Result 2020 in the offline mode?

Candidates can check their JNVST 2020 result in offline mode also. The Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020 is also put on the notice board of the offices of the concerned:

  • District Magistrate
  • Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti of the Region.
  • Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
  • District Education Officer

Details mentioned in JNVST 2020 Result for 6th & 9th

Below mentioned are the details that students need to fill while checking their JNVST result 2020 class 6 & class 9

JNVST Class 6 result 2020 Details
JNVST Class 9 result 2020 Details
Block & Centre code
Name
Roll no.
Category
Gender
Area
Date of Birth
State name
District name
Registration no.
Name of the candidate
Father’s name

What After JNVST Entrance Exam Result 2020?

After the declaration of the JNVST Result 2020, candidates are advised to follow the steps which are mentioned below

  • Download the forms which are to be submitted for admission.
  • Fill in all the important details, attach candidate’s recent passport size photo and all the other mandatory documents such as caste/category other specially-abled certificates should be attached.
  • The form must be submitted to the school Principal within the intimated time
  • As per the NVS conditions, the documents will be further verified and re-checked by the school authority.
  • After the verification process is done, the admission of the deserving candidates is officially confirmed.

Important Documents Required for Navodaya Admission

Following documents needs to be submitted at the time of JNVST Class 9 admission & Class 6 for verification:

  • Proof for DOB.
  • Proofs for eligibility as per the norms of NVS.
  • For aspirants seeking admission under rural quota, the parents/guardians will have to submit a certificate from the competent authority that the child had studied in an Institution/School located in a rural area.
  • Residence Certificate in prescribed perfunctory in case of NIOS study only
  • Any other documents if required.

JNVST Cut Off 2020

Along with JNVST result 2020, the authority will release class 6 and 9 cutoff marks. Students who have attained the minimum marks will be able to view their names in the merit list of JNVST 2020 result. Students can check previous years' cut off marks of JNVST for both class 6 and 9.

JNVST Cut off 2018 for Class 6

CategoryCut off marks
General71-76
OBC69-70
Schedule Caste (SC)60-68
Scheduled Tribe (ST)52-59

JNVST Cut off 2018 for Class 9

CategoryCut off marks
General70- 75
OBC60- 68
Schedule Caste (SC)55- 60
Scheduled Tribe (ST)52- 58

JNVST 2020 Seat Reservation

The reservation criteria of JNVST admission is mentioned below:

  • In the district, 75% of the seats are reserved for the rural area candidates.
  • For the aspirants belonging to SC and ST category, the reservation is given in proportion to their population. (15% for SC and 7.5 for ST).
  • The reservation of girls is one-third of the total seats in JNVST.
  • 3% seats are reserved for candidates with special needs.

Statistics of JNVST Result 2020

The class 6 and 9 admission test was held for admission in 661 JNVs across the country. The statistics of JNVST entrance exam result 2020 will be revealed along with result. But previous years' statistics of the JNVST results are provided below for student's reference.

JNVST Class VI Statistics 2018-19

RegionsAppeared StudentsSelected Students
Bhopal469,0778,232
Hyderabad349,0585,810
Lucknow255,5146,840
Shillong63,3586,083
Patna197,2235,920
Pune357,5405,090
Jaipur202,9864,480
Chandigarh99,9063,945

JNVST Class IX Statistics 2018-19

RegionsSelected Students
Chandigarh598
Jaipur565
Pune584
Hyderabad562
Lucknow479
Shillong358
Patna340
Bhopal333

Number of Students Selected in 2017-18

RegionsClass 6 Selected CandidatesClass 9 Selected Candidates
Bhopal8401448
Lucknow6560707
Hyderabad5860557
Shillong5837478
Patna5708407
Pune5197632
Jaipur4560718
Chandigarh3730549
Total458534496

JNVST Updates and Notifications

Quick Links

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - JNVST Result 2020 For Class 6 & 9 - Check JNVST Entrance Exam Result @ navodaya.gov.in

Question: When will JNVST 2020 result for 5th class students be declared?

Answer:

The JNVST exam result for 5th class students will be released in April and May 2020 for phase 1 and 2 exams respectively. 

Question: How to check JNVST 9th result 2020?

Answer:

Class 9 JNVST result 2020 can be checked through the official website: nvsadmissionclassnine.in.

Question: Can I apply for re-evaluation of JNVST entrance exam result 2020?

Answer:

No, there is no provision of re-evaluation or verification of JNVST 2020 result.

Question: Will JNVST result 2020 be declared on same date for class 6 and 9?

Answer:

No, the result of JNVST for both classes will be declared on different dates.

Question: Can I view my marks by accessing JNVST result 2020?

Answer:

No, the marks of any candidate are not communicated through JNVST entrance exam result 2020.

Question: How many students will be selected in JNVST 2020 result?

Answer:

Around 50000 students will be selected for admission.

Applications Open Now

Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
View All Application Forms

JNVST Updates and Articles

Questions related to JNVST

Showing 27 out of 27 Questions
53 Views

please sir give the entrance exam results class 9 date 2020

Devraj choudhary Student Expert 30th Mar, 2020

Hii

Please mention the name of entrance exam for which you are talking about. Please provide it so that we can arrange result for you.

So, you can comment down

129 Views

when the result of class 9 will released

chinmayi 28th Mar, 2020

Hello,

NVS will release JNVST class 9 2020 result in the month of April 2020 . The result will be declared in the official website of Navodaya Vidyala : navodaya.gov (//navodaya.gov) .in. Students need the roll number to check their result in the website . After the results the selected students should go to near by JNV for further admission details .

Hope this helps you .

132 Views

Which date can result open on net

Suryashis Chakraborty 19th Mar, 2020

Hello Amit,

The Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Selection Test Phase 1 was conducted on the 11th of January, 2020 and the Phase 2 of the examination is scheduled to be held on the 11th of April, 2020.

The NVS Samiti is expected to declare the results of the Phase 1 Examination in the month of March at their official website https://navodaya.gov.in

Hope this helps you. We wish you the best for your future endeavours!

Regards


107 Views

when the results came for phase 1and 2

Ruchika Chauhan Expert 21st Mar, 2020

Hello

JNVST 2020 result for class 6 and 9 entrance exam will be announced by NVS. JNVST Result 2020 Class 6 Date (Phase 1) will be announced in March.
Phase 2 Exam is scheduled to be conducted on April 11, 2020 and result will be announced in May 2020.


Check the details: https://school.careers360.com/articles/jnvst-result

Good Luck!

150 Views

jnvst result when decleare in mp

DHANJEET KUMAR 15th Mar, 2020

dhanjeet kumar roll no-0381 reg no-04100673

Related E-books and Sample Papers

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books