NTSE Result 2020
Updated on Feb 28, 2020 - 11:51 a.m. IST by Maniprabha.singh
#NTSE

NTSE Result 2020 - SCERTs have declared the result of NTSE 2020 stage 1 Maharashtra, Himachal Prades, Rajasthan, Meghalaya, Assam, and other states. Students can check the NTSE 2020 result stage 1 in the form of merit list. NTSE stage 1 result 2020 pdf contains roll numbers of selected students and their marks. The exam authority has also released the cut off marks with NTSE result 2020. Students can check their MAT & SAT scores in the NTSE stage 1 2020 result file. Students who qualify in NTSE Stage 1 will be eligible to appear for the stage 2 exam. NCERT will conduct the stage 2 exam on May 10, 2020. SCERTs also send the NTSE exam result 2020 to the respective schools. NTSE exam 2020 stage 1 exam was conducted on November 2, 3 & 17, 2019. NTSE 2020 result for stage 2 will be announced by NCERT on ncert.nic.in in August 2020. Last year, a total of 8387 candidates of different categories were shortlisted for Stage 2 and the final result was announced on August 14, 2019. Read the entire article below to know more about the NTSE result 2020 stage 1 date and scholarship.
Latest NTSE Stage 1 Result 2020 Updates (State-wise)
-February 27: NTSE HP Result 2020 and NTSE Maharashtra Result 2020 declared
-February 25: NTSE Rajasthan Result has been released. Check Download now and students can check the NTSE Cut off 2020 here.

NTSE Result 2020 & Cutoff Links (State-wise)

NTSE Stage 1 Result LinksCutoff Links
NTSE Andhra Pradesh Result (Declared)NTSE Andhra Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Arunachal Pradesh ResultNTSE Arunachal Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Assam Result (Declared)NTSE Assam Cutoff
NTSE Bihar ResultNTSE Bihar Cutoff
NTSE Chandigarh ResultNTSE Chandigarh Cutoff
NTSE Chhattisgarh Result (Declared)NTSE Chhattisgarh Cutoff
NTSE Dadra & Nagar Haveli Result-
NTSE Daman & Diu ResultNTSE Daman & Diu Cutoff
NTSE Delhi ResultNTSE Delhi Cutoff
NTSE Goa ResultNTSE Goa Cutoff
NTSE Gujarat ResultNTSE Gujarat Cutoff
NTSE Haryana Result(Declared)NTSE Haryana Cutoff(Available)
NTSE Himachal Pradesh Result (Declared)NTSE Himachal Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Jammu & Kashmir ResultNTSE Jammu & Kashmir Cutoff
NTSE Jharkhand ResultNTSE Jharkhand Cutoff
NTSE Karnataka Result(Declared)NTSE Karnataka Cutoff
NTSE Kerala ResultNTSE Kerala Cutoff
NTSE Lakshadweep Result-
NTSE Madhya Pradesh ResultNTSE Madhya Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Maharashtra ResultNTSE Maharashtra Cutoff
NTSE Manipur ResultNTSE Manipur Cutoff
NTSE Meghalaya Result (Declared)NTSE Meghalaya Cutoff
NTSE Mizoram ResultNTSE Mizoram Cutoff
NTSE Nagaland ResultNTSE Nagaland Cutoff
NTSE Odisha Result (Declared)NTSE Odisha Cutoff (Declared)
NTSE Puducherry Result (Declared)-
NTSE Punjab Result (Declared)NTSE Punjab Cutoff
NTSE Rajasthan Result (Declared)NTSE Rajasthan Cutoff (Declared)
NTSE Sikkim ResultNTSE Sikkim Cutoff
NTSE Tamil Nadu ResultNTSE Tamil Nadu Cutoff
NTSE Telangana Result (Declared)NTSE Telangana Cutoff (Declared)
NTSE Tripura ResultNTSE Tripura Cutoff
NTSE Uttar Pradesh ResultNTSE Uttar Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Uttarakhand Result (Declared)NTSE Uttarakhand Cutoff
NTSE West Bengal ResultNTSE West Bengal Cutoff

NTSE Result 2020 Dates (Stage 1 & 2)

SCERTS has released the NTSE exam result 2020 on different dates of January/ February 2020. Students can check all dates related to NTSE result 2020 stage 1 in the given table-

JEE Main College Predictor

Know you Admission Chances for NIT and Other B.Tech College based in JEE Main Score

Predict Now

NTSE Result Date 2020

Events - Stage 1

Important dates

NTSE 2020 Stage 1 Exam Date (Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Andaman & Nicobar islands)

November 02, 2019

NTSE Stage I Exam 2020 Date (Remaining States and UTs except for above states)

November 03, 2019

NTSE 2020 (Stage 1) Exam Date for Karnataka, West Bengal, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Jharkhand & Bihar

November 17, 2019

Declaration of NTSE Result 2020 (Stage 1)

January/ February 2020

NTSE 2020 (Stage 2) Exam DateMay 10, 2020
Declaration of NTSE 2020 Result for Stage 2August 2020

How to Check NTSE Result 2020?

Students should follow the given steps carefully for checking the NTSE 2020 result. Skipping any step or providing wrong information can lead to incorrect or no result information-

Steps to View NTSE Stage 1 Result 2020

Step-1- Go to the official website of SCERT or Education Department of States or click the above link (to be provided after the official announcement)

Step-2- Select the "NTSE" section which is available on the home page of the website.

Step-3- In the respective section, a link referring to "State Level NTSE Result 2020 (Stage 1)" will be provided after the result announcement.

Step-4- Click on the same to check the complete NTSE 2020 result list. A merit list will be displayed on the computer screen.

Step-5- Students can check the name of the selected candidates. In case, your name is not mentioned then you will not qualify for Stage 2.

Details Mentioned in NTSE Result 2020

Students can check the below-mentioned details in the NTSE 2020 result for stage 1 pdf file

  1. Name of the candidate
  2. Roll number
  3. Father's name
  4. School name
  5. Rank
  6. Marks in MAT
  7. Marks in SAT
  8. Total marks

NTSE 2020 Qualifying Marks

Only students who will attain the minimum qualifying marks in the NTSE 2020 will be eligible for NTSE Stage II. The qualifying marks for NTSE 2020 are as follow:

NTSE Stage 1 Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General or OBC40% (in MAT & SAT separately)
SC/ST/PWD32% (in MAT & SAT separately)

State-wise Quota Allotted for NTSE Stage 1 Selection

S.NoStateQuota
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands20
2Andhra Pradesh263
3Arunachal Pradesh50
4Assam202
5Bihar691
6Chandigarh20
7Chattisgarh195
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli20
9Daman & Diu20
10Delhi153
11Goa50
12Gujarat360
13Haryana186
14Himachal Pradesh51
15Jammu & Kashmir64
16Jharkhand142
17Karnataka371
18Kerala220
19Lakshdweep20
20Madhya Pradesh530
21Maharashtra774
22Manipur50
23Meghalaya50
24Mizoram50
25Nagaland50
26

Odisha

259
27Puducherry20
28Rajasthan485
29Tamil Nadu466
30Punjab183
31Sikkim50
32Tripura50
33Telangana216
34Uttar Pradesh1408
35Uttarakhand79
36West Bengal569

Total8387

NTSE Stage 2 Result 2020- Steps to Download

Step-1- Visit the official website of NCERT- ncert.nic.in or click the above link to check the final NTSE 2020 result (to be provided after the official announcement)

Step-2- In the "Latest Announcement" section, available on the home page will contain the link named "NTSE Stage II Result".

Step-3- Click on the same and a login window will appear on the computer screen.

Step-4- Students are suggested entering their Stage II roll number as mentioned on NTSE admit card, date-of-birth and captcha code and submit details

Step-5- Lastly, click on the "Submit" tab to view the NTSE exam result 2020 with the section-wise scores and other details.

Previous Year's NTSE Cutoff

Most of the States and UTs will release stage 1 cutoff along with the NTSE result 2020. The cut off is the minimum score a candidate needs to achieve in order to qualify for NTSE Stage II 2020. Students do note that the NTSE qualifying cut off is different from the one released by States and UTs along with the NTSE exam result 2020. However, getting selected for NTSE stage 2 will depend on the NTSE cutoff released by all states respectively.

NTSE Stage 1 Cutoff 2019

States/UTsGeneralOBCSCST
Haryana161149128-
Odisha152118113108
Rajasthan178161151156
Telangana169157150156
Manipur11491101109
Delhi181152136128
Uttar Pradesh17015214269
Maharashtra170.03159.76144.28131.34
Madhya Pradesh173164149132
West Bengal15211312698
Daman & Diu129939694
Rajasthan174151140148
Gujarat178159154143

Previous year's NTSE Stage II Cut off

NCERT will release the category wise cut off marks along with the NTSE result 2020. The maximum and minimum marks that were awarded for the scholarships will be announced along with the list of students who qualified for the same. In the meantime, candidates can use the previous year cutoff in MAT & SAT to get an idea about the marks required to qualify for the scholarship.

NTSE Stage 2 Cutoff

Category

Total Score of MAT & SAT out of 197

Minimum MAT & SAT Cutoff

General

186

150

General- PH1

144

111

General - PH2

124

78

General- PH3

131

101

SC

149

122

SC-PH-1

113

71

SC- PH-2

87

87

ST

145

113

ST-PH-1

93

90

ST-PH-2

81

81


NTSE Scholarship

While declaring the NTSE result, some reservation terms are considered. Based on the reservation norms, only 2000 students will be selected for awarding the NTSE scholarship amount.

NTSE Reservation

  • SC category- 15%
  • ST category- 7.5%
  • Physically challenged students- 3%

NTSE Scholarship Amount

  • For Class 11th & 12th- Rs. 1250/ per month
  • For UG & OG Courses- Rs. 2000/ per month
  • Scholarship Amount for Ph.D. will be offered in accordance with the UGC norms.

Also, Read 10th Board Result

CBSE 10th Result 2020Karnataka SSLC Result 2020
ICSE 10th Result 2020Telangana SSC Result 2020
Assam HSLC Result 2020MBSE HSLC Result 2020
UP Board High school Result 2020HPBOSE 10th Result 2020
Maharashtra SSC Result 2020JK Board 10th Result 2020
AP SSC Result 2020Goa Board SSC Result 2020
TBSE Madhyamik Result 2020MP Board 10th Result 2020
NBSE HSLC Result 2020GSEB SSC Result 2020
HBSE 10th Result 2020Kerala SSLC result 2020
PSEB 10th Result 2020JAC 10th Result 2020
UK Board 10th Result 2020NIOS 10th Result 2020
RBSE 10th Result 2020CG Open School 10th Result
Tamil Nadu SSLC Result 2020RSOS 10th Result 2020
Odisha 10th Result 2020HOS 10th Result 2020
CGBSE 10th Result 2020MPSOS 10th Result 2020
MBOSE SSLC Result 2020AP Open 10th Result 2020
Bihar Board 10th Result 2020BBOSE 10th Result 2020
West Bengal Madhyamik Result 2020


Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - NTSE Result 2020

Question: How many NTSE scholarships are awarded?

Answer:

NCERT will award 2000 scholarships to Class 10 students for pursuing further studies.

Question: How to check NTSE Stage 1 Result 2020?

Answer:

NTSE stage 1 result is declared state wise by SCERT or DGE of respective state and UTs in the form of pdf. A student will be able yo check their name along withvSAT, MAT and total score. 

Question: When will NTSE result 2020 for Stage 1 be announced?

Answer:

The NTSE Stage 1 result 2020 will be declared state-wise in the month of January/February 2020.

Question: How to check NTSE Result 2020 stage I?

Answer:

Students can check the NTSE result 2020 for stage 1 in online mode on the official website of SCERT/exam conducting body.

Question: Does NCERT provides reservation for physically challenged students?

Answer:

Yes, there is a provision for 3% reservation for physically challenged students.

Question: Can my ward studying in India write the NTSE Stage 2 exam directly?

Answer:

No. To appear for the NTSE Stage 2 exam, the candidate must be recommended by the State/UT where he/she is studying.

Question: Whom to contact in case of any concerns regarding NTSE stage 1 result 2020?

Answer:

If a candidate wants to cross-verify their NTSE Stage I exam result then, they need to contact the respective state/UT for it, not send their concerns to NCERT.

Question: Does Marks of NTSE stage 1 also included in stage 2?

Answer:

No, the NTSE stage 1 is only used to shortlist candidates for national level examination ie.e NTSE. The scores of stage 1 will not be added while calculating the merit list after the stage 2 exam.

Question: Is there any reservation criteria for the scholarship?

Answer:

Yes. there is a provision of reservation for SC and ST candidates as per govt norms of 15% and 7.5% respectively. Only candidates obtaining the minimum qualifying marks under these categories will be eligible for the scholarship.

Question: I am unable to access NTSE result 2020. What to do?

Answer:

Due to heavy traffic, the server might slow down on the result date. Students should try again to access the NTSE result 2020 after a few minutes.

More like NTSE

Questions related to NTSE

Showing 1847 out of 1847 Questions
3 Views

when would come keralas ntse result????

anurag khanna 29th Feb, 2020

Hi Sahana,

Result for NTSE Kerala stage-1 is scheduled to be declared in the second week of February. SCERT (State Council of Educational Research and Training) has released the merit list of candidates who are qualified for stage-2.

You can check out that merit list by clicking on given link :

Link :- Merit list of NTSE Kerala 2020 (http://www.scert.kerala.gov.in/images/2020/ntse%20stage%201%20result%20on%20web%202019-20.pdf)

For more details about NTSE Kerala you can go through this article .

Hope this helps you.

Good Luck!!

2 Views

ntse result of kerala??plsss say the exact date

Prakarsh Kaushik 28th Feb, 2020

Hello,

The National Talent Search Examination ( NTSE ) is a National Level scholarship program in India to identify and nurture talented students. It honours and helps talented students by providing financial assistance in the form of a monthly scholarship for the entire Academic Career.

The result of NTSE Kerala 2020 will be declared  by end of February or first week of March 2020. Students will be able to check NTSE Kerala result 2020 from the official website by clicking at this link - http://scert.kerala.gov.in/


Click at this link to know more about NTSE Kerala- https://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-kerala-result

Hope this was helpful.


1 View

ntse result of kerala have been published

AYAN MULLA 28th Feb, 2020

HELLO NITHIN
The NTSE result of kerala was supposed to published during the second week of february but it wasn't.
its not the case of your satte alone there are many other states whose result are still pending.
Ill attach a link here where you can find the cutoffs of all the states and ill even provide a link of expected marks in terms of previous year analysis.
https://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-result
https://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-kerala-cutoff
HOPE IT HELPS!



4 Views

i am chack my ntse result my sheet no.is 39207107047

Manisha Gupta Expert 28th Feb, 2020

Hello Aspirant,

Kindly mention here the state, You are asking about NTSE result so that I can provide you the information related result.

Good Luck!

17 Views

where can i check ntse madhya Pradesh result 2020 stage 1

Papeya Dubey Student Expert 28th Feb, 2020

Hello,


NTSE Madhya  Pradesh results will be declared by Rajya Shiksha Kendra in pdf format mentioning the personal details  such as name, roll number etc and exam related details such as total marks, SAT and MAT scores. The tentative date for announcement of result is March'2020.

You can stay updated at the official website at mponline.gov.in

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books