Careers360 Logo
Kerala Plus Two SAY Exam Result 2024 OUT, Check DHSE Kerala +2 Result @dhsekerala.gov.in

Kerala Plus Two SAY Exam Result 2024 OUT, Check DHSE Kerala +2 Result @dhsekerala.gov.in

Edited By Manasvini Gupta | Updated on Jul 12, 2024 09:04 AM IST | #Kerala DHSE

The Directorate of Higher Secondary Education, Kerala has announced the Kerala Plus two SAY exam result 2024 on July 2024. The board conducted Save a Year (SAY) exams from June 12 to 20 for students who were unable to score passing marks in annual exam results.
Kerala Plus Two SAY Result 2024: Direct Link

Earlier, the board had released the Kerala Board Plus two annual exam results on May 9, 2024, at 3 PM. The plus two result 2024 Kerala board is declared on the official website and results portal of DHSE Kerala board. Students can find the DHSE Kerala plus two result 2024 download link at result.kite.kerala.gov.in and dhsekerala.gov.in. To access the online DHSE Kerala result scorecard 2024, students need to enter their registration number and DOB in the online plus 2 Kerala result 2024 login window.

Apply to Aakash iACST Scholarship Test 2024

Applications for Admissions are open.

The online marksheet of Kerala plus two results 2024 contains subject-wise marks obtained, aggregate score, result qualifying status and other details. Students will be required to collect their original statement of marks a few days after Kerala DHSE result 2024 declaration. In the previous academic year, the DHSE Kerala 2023 result was announced on May 25, 2023. Read on to find more details about the Kerala +2 result 2024 release date, steps to download the result, the revaluation process, the supplementary result, and more.

Aakash iACST Scholarship Test 2024

Get up to 90% scholarship on NEET, JEE & Foundation courses

Kerala Plus Two Results 2024 Overview

Kerala DHSE exams were held from March 1 to 26, 2024. Students can refer to the following table to get an overview and major highlights of the exam results of Kerala Gov in Plus Two 2024.

Exam nameKerala Higher Secondary Exam
Board nameDirectorate of Higher Secondary Education, Kerala
Result nameKerala HSE Result 2024
Official website to check Kerala Plus 2 exam 2024 resultresult.kite.kerala.gov.in, dhsekerala.gov.in and keralaresults.nic.in
Plus two results 2024 date Kerala DHSEMay 9, 2024
Credentials requiredRoll number and date of birth

Kerala Plus Two Result 2024 Date

EventsDates (tentative)
Kerala plus two exam dates 2024March 1 to 26, 2024
Kerala HSE Result 2024 dateMay 9, 2024
Kerala plus two result for revaluation and scrutinyJune 6, 2024
Kerala plus two supplementary exam datesJune 12 to June 20, 2024
Equivalency exam resultJuly 2024
Kerala Plus Two Supplementary Result 2024July 11, 2024

How to Check Kerala +2 Result 2024?

Students can follow the steps mentioned below to access their Kerala HSE results 2024 in online mode.

  • Visit the official website, result.kite.kerala.gov.in or keralaresults.nic.in.
  • Click on the link 'Kerala HSE Results 2024’.
  • Enter the registration number/ roll number and date of birth in the result login window.
  • Now, click on the ‘Submit’ button.
  • The online keralaresult.nic.in plus two result 2024 mark sheets will be opened on the screen.
  • Take a screenshot or printout of the provisional Kerala plus two result 2024 safe for future reference.
Best Engineering colleges in Kerala
Candidates seeking admission to B.Tech colleges in Kerala can find the list of 50 best colleges in the state, their ranking, available courses, fees etc.
Download EBook

Sample Image of Kerala board exam result 12th Class Login Window:

1696418280133

Another Sample Image of Kerala Class 12 board result Login Window:

1696418278688

How to Check Plus Two Result 2024 Kerala via SMS?

Students who are unable to check their Kerala DHSE result 2024 using the internet can check the same via SMS. The exam conducting body will send a detailed result to the candidate.

  • Send the SMS in the given format, type: KERALA12<space>REGISTRATION NUMBER
  • Now, send it to 56263.

Steps to Check Kerala Plus Two Result 2024 through the Mobile app

Students can also check their Kerala plus two results 2024 via a mobile app named ‘PRD LIVE’ which is run by the public relations department. They can download this app and enter their details to access their Kerala plus two results 2024. Using this app will help students check their results even when the official website may not be opening due to heavy traffic.

Kerala Plus Two Results 2024 School-Wise

The Kerala board also provides the facility of accessing Kerala DHSE result 2024 school-wise. The result of Kerala plus two 2024 for all students who appeared from a school can be checked at one place at the same time. Students can check Kerala DHSE result 2024 school-wise by entering their school code.

  • Visit the website, www.dhsekerala.gov.in.
  • Click on the ‘Higher Secondary Results 2024 Kerala’ link.
  • Then, open the link to school-wise results.
  • Enter the school code in the given field.
  • Click on the 'Submit' button.
  • Kerala Class 12 result 2024 school wise will appear on the screen.

Details mentioned in Kerala Plus Two Result 2024

The following details will be mentioned in the online Kerala +2 exam result 2024:

  • Candidate’s name
  • Guardian’s name
  • DOB
  • Category
  • Subject-wise marks obtained
  • Roll number
  • Aggregate marks
  • Kerala plus two 2024 results qualify status

Sample Image of Kerala Plus Two Mark Sheet:

1696418280517

Kerala Plus +2 Result 2024 for Revaluation

  • Students who are unsatisfied with their marks secured in the Kerala DHSE result 2024 can apply for the revaluation process. They can get their copies rechecked through the means of Kerala plus two revaluation processes.
  • Students were able to apply for the DHSE Kerala plus result revaluation 2024 in May 2024. They are supposed to apply for the revaluation within two weeks of the declaration of Kerala plus two results 2024.
  • It must be noted that once the answer booklets are gone for rechecking, students cannot get their copies further checked. If their marks decrease, they won’t be able to do anything.
  • Kerala Board rechecks the answer sheets with a sense of great responsibility. Therefore, the doubt of any error is minimal.
  • Kerala Board 12th class revaluation result 2024 has been released on June 6, 2024.

Kerala Plus Two Results 2024 for Supplementary Exams

Kerala board provides a second opportunity to students who have failed in one or two subjects in the annual exam result. Such students can appear for the DHSE Kerala plus two supplementary exams in 2024 to save their precious academic year. The DHSE plus two Kerala board supplementary exams were held from June 12 to June 20, 2024. Go through the following points to get more details:

  • Students can apply for the Kerala DHSE supplementary exam 2024 after the Kerala Plus Two result declaration. They will be required to pay a nominal amount for appearing in the supplementary examination.
  • They are advised to complete the Kerala 12th syllabus 2023-24 at the earliest and start revising sincerely to score high this time.
  • Students can view their Kerala DHSE result 2024 for supplementary exams on the official website.
  • The Kerala board plus two supplementary results 2024 have been released on July 11, 2024.

What after Kerala Plus Two Results 2024?

  • After the declaration of Kerala 12th Class result 2024, students will have to collect their original statement of marks from their respective school authorities.
  • Students will be able to apply for higher education. They must opt for courses as per their interest and they must carefully assess the prospects of the course they want to pursue. Check out the below links to get a list of courses available after 12th in Science, Commerce and Arts streams.

Kerala Plus Two Results 2024 Statistics

Along with the result declaration, the Kerala board also releases the Kerala Plus 2 result 2024 statistics. In the following section and the subsequent table, students can check previous years’ result statistics.

Kerala Plus Two Result 2024 Statistics

ParticularsNo. of Students appearedPassedPercentage
Regular3,74,7552,94,88878.69%
Govt. School1,63,9201,23,04675.06%
Aided school1,84,4901,52,14782.47%
Un-Aided school26,07119,42574.51%
Special school27427098.54%
Science1,89,41116069688.84%
Commerce1,09,10983,04876.11%
Humanities76,23551,14467.09%
Technical higher secondary
1494
1046
70.01%
SCOLE(open)
36,077
14,65240.61%


  • Total students number of students appeared - 4,41,120
  • Number of Girls who appeared for exam - 2,17,384
  • Number of Boys who appeared for exam - 2,23,736

Kerala Plus Two Result 2022 Statistics

  • Total number of regular students appeared in the exam - 3,61,091
  • Total students passed in the exam - 3,02,865
  • Overall passing percentage in Science stream - 86.14%
  • Overall passing percentage in Commerce stream - 85.69%
  • Pass percentage in Humanities stream - 75.61%
  • Overall pass percentage - 83.87%

Previous Years’ Kerala Plus Two Result Statistics

YearOverall pass %Number of students who appeared
202382.95%3,76,735
202283.87%3,61,091
2021100%3,78,702
202083.13%3,19,782
201984.33%4,42,434
201880.94%4,60,743
201795.98%4,58,494
201695.47%4,93,000
201594.17%4,79,085


Also, Check Kerala plus two question papers

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. How can I check my Kerala plus two result 2024 if I forget my roll number?

Students are advised to contact their school authorities in this case.

2. What should I do if my personal details in Kerala DHSE result 2024 are incorrect?

In this case, students can contact the exam conducting body. They can also discuss this issue with their school authorities and get started with the rectification process.

3. Where can I apply for the revaluation of Kerala 12th result 2024?

Students can apply for the Kerala Class 12 result 2024 revaluation process and get their copies rechecked through the official website.

4. When will the Kerala DHSE supplementary result 2024 be released?

Kerala plus two supplementary exam results 2024 has been released on July 11, 2024.

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

University of Essex, Colchester
 Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
University College London, London
 Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
 Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
University of Bristol, Bristol
 Beacon House, Queens Road, Bristol, BS8 1QU
University of Nottingham, Nottingham
 University Park, Nottingham NG7 2RD
Lancaster University, Lancaster
 Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW

Questions related to Kerala DHSE

Have a question related to Kerala DHSE ?

Yes, your marks in Plus One (Class 11)  will affect your rank in KEAM, JEE, and potentially CUET (depending on the university) as these exams consider both Class 11 and Class 12 marks for the final ranking in Kerala.

For KEAM, weightage is given to both Class 11 and Class 12 marks (typically equal weightage of 50% each) for the final rank calculation in Engineering entrance.

JEE Main considers only Class 12 board marks for the ranking. However, some IITs might include Class 11 marks as part of their criteria for shortlisting candidates for the JEE Advanced entrance exam.

The weightage given to Class 11 and 12 marks for CUET ranking can vary depending on the university you're applying to. Some universities might consider only Class 12, while others might include Class 11 marks as well. It's crucial to check the specific admission criteria of the universities you're interested in through CUET.

I hope it helps!


Hi Haseena

Well, I couldn't get you.

But I am providing you with a link which may help you out with your query. Link contains the information about the 10+2 syllabus with a its marks weightage .

https://www.google.com/amp/s/school.careers360.com/articles/kerala-plus-two-syllabus/amp

If this link is not helpful, kindly repost the question with some explanation.

Thank you

Hello.
In Kerala dhse plus 2  chemistry examination you can analyse the complete marking scheme by just viewing the model papers or previous year question papers of the chemistry exam for which you can refer the official website, for a small idea you can refer the below link to see the syllabus and the weightage of topics in the the question paper:
https://school.careers360.com/articles/kerala-plus-two-syllabus
Best of luck.


Hello Greetings

Please follow the link given below to get the complete syllabus for all the subject for plus to science for Kerala,

https://school.careers360.com/articles/kerala-plus-two-syllabus

It contains the detailed syllabus for all the subjects

All the best

Hello student,

Top BPE colleges in Kerala are

1. Mahatma Gandhi University

2.St Joseph's Academy of Higher Education and Research

Best of both can be not well defined as both colleges are well reputed and can fulfil all your above stated demands.  You can go with the one in which you secured a good rank as both are something tough to achieve.

Thank you!

View All
Back to top