Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020 - DGE will release TN HSC result 2020 on tnresults.nic.in by April 24, 2020. The Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020 will be released in online mode only. Students will need to enter their date of birth along with registration to check Tamil Nadu HSC result 2020. Apart from this, TN 12th result 2020 will also be provided through mobile applications. Around 9 lakh students will appear in TN HSC board exams to be held from March 2 to 24, 2020. They will get 12th result 2020 Tamilnadu in the form of provisional marksheet. TN HSC result 2020 will comprise of student’s basic details and marks details obtained in the exam. Last year, TN 12th result was declared on April 19 for the exams held from March 1 to 19, 2019. The overall pass percentage of Tamil Nadu HSC result was 91.3. This year too, the Directorate of Government Examination is announcing the Tamilnadu 12th board result 2020 within a month after the exams. Scroll down to find more on Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020 website, dates, steps to check etc.
Latest: TN 10th Result and 12th class result dates have been announced.
Here is the image of exam and result date notification:

Latest :  Crack NEET 2020 with NEET Knockout Program( AI-Based Coaching), If you Do Not Qualify- Get 100% MONEY BACK. Know More

APPLICATIONS OPEN NOW

Apply to Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020

Applications Open Now
Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Apply
Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020

TN 12th result 2020 date notification

Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2020 Highlights

Before going into the details of TN Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020, go through the following table to know the overview:

Highlights of 12th Result 2020 Tamilnadu

Exam NameTamil Nadu Higher Secondary Certificate Examination
Exam Conducting AuthorityDirectorate of Government Examination(DGE), Tamil Nadu
Result NameTamil Nadu 12th Result 2020
Result StatusTo be released
Result DateBy April 24, 2020
Tamil Nadu 12th Result Websitetnresults.nic.in

Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020 Dates

Students should refer the following table to track TN 12th result 2020, re-evaluation and compartment result, etc.

IIT/JEE 2020 Online Preparation

Crack JEE 2020 with JEE Knockout Program, If you Do Not Qualify- Get 100% MONEY BACK

Start Now

Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2020 Dates

EventsDates
12th board exam datesMarch 2 to March 24, 2020
12th result 2020 Tamilnadu dateBy April 24, 2020
Application for Re-totalling and re-evaluationLast week of April 2020
TN HSC Result after Re-evaluationLast week of May 2020
Compartment examsfirst and second week of June 2020
TN 10th Supplementary result Datesecond week of July 2020
Previous 5 Years Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2020 Dates
Result YearResult DateResult Time
2019April 199:30 am
2018May 169:30 am
2017May 12-
2016May 1710:30 am
2015May 710 am

How to check Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020?

Students can check TN 12th result 2020 only in online mode by following the given steps:

  • Browse the Tamil Nadu results official website: tnresults.nic.in or dge.tn.gov.in.
  • On the home page, click on the link that says TN HSC result 2020. A login window of result will open on the screen.
  • Enter registration number followed by the date of birth in appropriate fields. (Note: enter date of birth in this format: dd/mm/yyyy)
  • Click on ‘Get marks’ to view Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020.
  • The result will open on the screen. Check the details carefully.
  • Take a printout or screenshot and keep it safe for further reference.

The login window of tnresults.nic.in 12th result 2020 will look like as shown here:
login window of Tamil Nadu HSC result

Also, check the National Scholarship Portal to know about various scholarships a 12th passed student can apply for.

Details Mentioned in 12th Result 2020 Tamil Nadu

The following details will be communicated through tnresults.nic.in 12th result 2020. Students should ensure the accuracy of details and contact respective schools or board officials in case of any discrepancy in Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020:

  • Student’s name
  • Registration number
  • Subject-wise internal marks
  • Subject-wise theory marks
  • Subject-wise practical marks
  • Subject-wise passing status
  • TN 12th result status (Pass/Fail)
  • Total marks

Tamil Nadu HSC result 2020 Sample Image:

Tamil Nadu 12th result mark-sheet

Grading System of Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020

GradeMarks RangeGrade Point
A191-10010
A281-909
B171-808
B261-707
C151-606
C241-505
D33-404
E121-32-
E220 & Below-

Tamil Nadu HSC Result 2020 - Re-totalling of Marks

  • Students who think there may some problem in TN 12th result 2020 can apply for re-totalling of marks.
  • In this, it is ensured that the marks secured by a student are calculated properly. If any answer is left unchecked earlier than the same is checked and marks are awarded accordingly.
  • The application fee for re-totalling of Tamil Nadu board 12th result 2020 is Rs. 205 for each subject while it is Rs. 305 for subjects comprising two papers.
  • Private students can apply for the same through respective exam centres whereas regular students can apply through respective schools.

Apply for Obtaining a Scanned copy of Answer Sheets

  • Students can apply through respective school or exam centre to obtain a scanned copy of answer scripts.
  • They are required to pay Rs. 275 per script in cash to apply after the releasing of 12th result 2020 Tamilnadu.
  • They will be able to download the scanned copy of answer script by entering registration number and date of birth.

Re-evaluation of Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020

  • Students who are not happy with TN 12th result 2020 can opt for the re-evaluation of their result.
  • Regular students can apply for re-evaluation of Tamil Nadu class 12 result for all subjects through respective schools.
  • Only those students who apply for scan copy of answer scripts can apply for revaluation by submitting an application to the concerned Chief Educational Officer.
  • The application fee for Re-evaluation of Tamil Nadu HSC result 2020 is Rs. 505 per subject.
  • The request for re-evaluation is processed within 10 to 15 days.

Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020 for Supplementary Exams

  • DGE board will conduct TN 12th compartment exams in the first and second week of June 2020.
  • The time table for supply exam is released in the last week of April 2020.
  • This is the second and last chance to pass class 12 without wasting a year of academic study.
  • So this time students need to prepare smartly by practising with Tamilnadu 12th model question papers 2020.
  • Students failed in Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020 can apply for the supplementary exam.
  • TN HSC result for supplementary exams will be released in the second week of July 2020.
  • Last year, supplementary TN class 12 result was announced on July 11.

What After Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020?

  • After the declaration of TN 12th result, students can opt for undergraduate or diploma courses after 12th.
  • Students who want to pursue their career in engineering, medical and professional courses must appear for the entrance exams.
  • Admissions in colleges and universities are opened soon after Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020.

How to apply for TN 12th Migration Certificate?

  • Students who have passed in Tamil Nadu HSC result 2020 can apply for Migration certificate to study in other states of India or abroad.
  • Students will have to fill Migration certificate application form and submit it to Deputy Director of Government Examinations.
  • The requisite documents to be attached with the application form.
  • Rs. 505 to be paid through demand draft in favour of Director of Government Examinations, Chennai to submit the application successfully.

Last year’s Tamil Nadu Class 12 Result Abstract

  • Last year, 520274 candidates registered for Science stream, out of which 482542 passed the exam with an overall pass percentage of 92.75.
  • Total candidates in Commerce and Arts streams was 254013 and 13290 respectively, out of which 90.78% and 80.13% of students of Commerce and Arts respectively passed in TN 12th result respectively.
  • Out of 54935 students who registered for vocation stream, 33174 were boys and 21761 were girls and overall pass percentage among them was 82.70.

TN 12th Result - Subject-wise Performance




Subject NameAppearedPassed
Language842512793007
English842512790534
Physics520274488480
Chemistry520274493633
Biology303569291579
Computer Science313195298394
Mathematics425425409466
History8232771290
Economics267303246520
Commerce281702256990
Accountancy261047241233
Business Maths4484443719


Previous Years’ Statistics of Tamil Nadu 12th Class Result

Particular20192018201720162015
Total number of Students Appeared8,69,4239,07,6209,33,6908,76,1368,82,260
Boys Appeared3,89,2504,00,1794,15,3313,88,9353,88,883
Girls Appeared4,53,2624,60,2554,77,9304,44,7474,50,408
Total number of Students Passed7,69,2257,84,0818,22,8387,61,7257,60,569
Boys Passed3,44,7783509363,70,9853,41,9313,40,103
Girls Passed4,24,4474331454,51,8524,19,7944,20,466
Overall Pass Percentage91.391.192.191.490.6
Girls Pass Percentage93.694.194.594.493.4
Boys Pass Percentage88.687.789.387.987.5

TN Tamil Nadu 12th result - Past 5 years Performance

TN Tamil Nadu 12th result Past 5 years Performance

Quick Links

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - Tamil Nadu 12th Result 2020

Question: Can I apply for TN 12th re-totalling of marks for all subjects?

Answer:

Yes, you can apply for re-totalling of marks in Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020 for all the subjects by paying the requisite per subject fee.

Question: Can I transfer my marks from Tamil Nadu board to NIOS?

Answer:

If you have passed at least in a subject then you can apply for NIOS 2020 admission under transfer of credit system to transfer their marks from Tamil Nadu board to NIOS.

Question: What after failing in TN 12th Supplementary exams?

Answer:

Students who fail in the Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020 of supplementary exams will have to appear in the succeeding year main examinations.

Question: How to apply for TN 12th Duplicate Certificate?

Answer:

Students can apply for a duplicate certificate through respective schools by submitting required documents and paying Rs. 505 as application fee. Click here to know the step by step process to get a Duplicate Certificate.

Question: What is the use of online class 12 Tamil Nadu result 2020?

Answer:

Passed students can apply for further admissions using the printout of their TN class 12 online result. But later they will have to submit the original mark sheet.

Question: Where can I check TN 12th result for supplymentary exams?

Answer:

Students will be able to view supplementary results in the same manner of Tamil Nadu 12th result 2020.  

Question: How can I check Tamil Nadu result 2020 of 12th class without registration number?

Answer:

You can not check TN HSC result without the registration number. If you have forgotten it then ask the respective school for your registration number.

Question: What are the passing marks of TN HSC exams?

Answer:

Each student will have to secure at least 35% marks in each subject and in aggregate of six subjects to pass TN HSC exams. 

Applications Open Now

Lovely Professional University Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
View All Application Forms

TN HSC Board Updates and Articles

Questions related to TN HSC Board

Showing 1 out of 1 Questions
22 Views

a student completed three of his 12th tamilnadu board exams . he wishes to do 12th again . is it possible or not?

Harsha Sinha 27th Mar, 2020

Hi there,

If you mean that he has given three subject papers and want to give all of the again..

Then yes he can every year there happens a improvement exam so he can fill that form give exam of whatever subject he wansts Or all the subject..

I hope this help

Applications Open
Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books