Emversity Allied Health Programs
Get Job Ready in Healthcare | Employability-Focused Programs
Maharashtra HSC biology exam was conducted on February 27, 2025 from 11:00 am to 2:00 pm. Students who have appeared in the Maharashtra HSC biology exam can check their estimated marks by matching our Maha HSC biology answer key 2025 and solution. The exam is successfully concluded, students can download Maha HSC biology question paper PDF 2025 and Maharashtra board class 12 biology answer key of all sets from this page.
Maharashtra class 12 Biology paper had a moderate level of difficulty as compared to the last year of similar types of difficulty. The detailed analysis of Maha HSC question paper PDF and Maha HSC bio answer key is provided on this page, check the answer key solution and analysis of the maha HSC biology paper 2025.
In the table below Maha HSC bio exam pattern and some exam highlights are given.
| Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
|
Subject |
Biology |
|
Exam Components |
Theory (80 marks) + Practical/Internal Assessment (20 marks) |
|
Total Marks per Subject |
100 (80 for theory, 20 for practical/internal assessment where applicable) |
|
Theory Exam Pattern |
|
|
Exam Duration |
3 hours per theory paper (practical duration varies by subject) |
|
Grading System |
7-point scale: A1, A2, B1, B2, C1, C2, D, E |
|
Passing Criteria |
Minimum 35% in each subject |
|
Internal Assessment |
- 20 marks for practicals/projects (where applicable) - No internal assessment for theory-only subjects |
|
Key Changes (if any) |
Focus on question bank, possible adjustments in MCQ weightage |
Students can download the 12th HSC biology question paper PDF from here, The Maha HSC biology question paper PDF 2025 link will be activated soon.
| Question Paper | Download PDF |
|---|---|
|
12th HSC Biology Question Paper 2025 |
Click Here |
(i) The aquatic plant $\qquad$ is known as "Terror of Bengal."
(a) Lotus
(b) Pistia
(c) Eichhornia
(d) Vallisneria
(ii) A flower shows dull colour, strong fragrance and edible pollen grains. The type of pollination in such flowers is $\qquad$ .
(a) Anemophily
(b) Chiropterophily
(c) Ornithophily
(d) Entomophily
(iii) Part of the sperm containing enzymes for penetration of corona radiata is $\qquad$
(a) tail
(b) middle part
(c) neck
(d) head
(iv) In bird population of newly formed volcanic island, a rare allele of a gene was noted to be much more prevalent than the populations of same species on the mainland. This is known as $\qquad$ effect.
(a) Founder
(b) Bohr
(c) Bottle neck
(d) Haldane
(v) In a plant, deficiency symptom called 'Die-back of shoots' was observed. This can be rectified by this element -
(a) zinc
(b) sulphur
(c) iron
(d) copper
(vi) Insect resistant proper'ty in cotton crop is developed by introducing a gene from $\qquad$
(a) Bacillus thuringiensis
(b) Bacillus subtilis
(c) Bacillus polymyara
(d) Escherichia coli
(vii) The type of interspecific interaction in which one species is harmed and other is not affected is termed as $\qquad$ .
(a) commensalism
(b) parasitism
(c) amensalism
(d) mutualism
(viii) The small pores present on woody stem surface with bark and which carry out gaseous exchange are $\qquad$
(a) stomata
(b) hydathode
(c) ventricles
(d) lenticels
(ix) In the given food chain, if plants absorb 1000 Joules of light energy, then how much energy is available for Lion?
$\underset{\text { (Producer) }}{\text { Plants }} \rightarrow \underset{\text { (Herbivore) }}{\text { Dion }}$ (Carnivore)
(a) 10 Joules
(b) 100 Joules
(c) 1000 Joules
(d) 0.1 Joule
(x) Glucagon is secreted by $\qquad$ cells of pancreas.
(a) PP
(b) alpha
(c) delta
(d) beta
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
The 12th HSC biology answer key is provided here with a detailed solution. Students can check the Maharashtra HSC biology answer key 2025 to match their correct answers and predict the marks.
| Question number | Answer Key | Question number | Answer Key |
| 1 | C | 6 | A |
| 2 | B | 7 | C |
| 3 | D | 8 | D |
| 4 | A | 9 | A |
| 5 | D | 10 | B |
Maharashtra HSC biology exam paper level was easy this year and difficult as compared to the previous year which was moderately level. Some questions were difficult from the 3-4 marks section in last year but this paper was balanced and section A MCQs were easy. No questions were present from out of the syllabus.
Check this page to match your Maha HSC biology answer key and download the question paper.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
While no major changes have been announced, the board may introduce more competency-based questions or adjust the weightage of MCQs. Students should regularly check the official website for updates.
The results are usually declared in May/June 2025. Students can check their results on the official MSBSHSE website by entering their seat number.
The Maharashtra HSC Exam follows a 7-point grading system:
A1 (90-100%), A2 (80-89%), B1 (70-79%), B2 (60-69%), C1 (50-59%), C2 (40-49%), D (35-39%), E (Below 35%).
The theory papers consist of:
The exam duration is 3 hours for each theory paper.
Students must score a minimum of 35% in each subject to pass the Maharashtra HSC Exam. This applies to both theory and practical/internal assessment components.
On Question asked by student community
Hi Balasaheb,
Currently we are not covering Class 8 but in future if you want to look for the upcoming classes - 10,11, 12..
Please visit to this site https://school.careers360.com/download/ebooks-and-sample-papers
where you will find question papers for almost all the boards for Class 10 and Class 12.
Hello, you can choose many career options after PCMB like Science, Engineering, Medical, Pharmacy and more, depending on your interest.
For more career details, please check this link: Career Options after 12th for Science, Commerce & Arts Students
Hello Anu,
The Maharashtra SSC Class 10 Social Science board exam papers are available online in PDF format. Students can download these papers to practice effectively and understand the exam pattern.
https://school.careers360.com/boards/msbshse/maharashtra-ssc-question-paper-2026
Hello Student,
You can find the link to the Maharashtra SSC Science Question Paper (2) PDF in the link below.
Link - Maharashtra SSC Science and Technology Part 2 Question Paper 2026
Regards.
Enrol for Aakash Re-NEET 2026 Victory Batch at Rs. 99 only. Batch start 16th May.
Study at a world-renowned UK university in India | Admissions open for UG & PG programs.
Apply for UG & PG programmes from Victoria University, Delhi NCR Campus
Admissions open for UG & PG programs at Illinois Tech Mumbai
Apply for UG & PG courses at University of Aberdeen, Mumbai Campus
UG & PG Admissions open for CS/AI/Business/Economics & other programmes.