JNVST Result 2020
Updated on Feb 13, 2020 - 12:30 p.m. IST by Saumya.Srivastava
#JNVST

JNVST Result 2020: Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) will declare the JNVST 2020 result for class 6 and 9 entrance exam. The result of JNVST class 6 exam will be declared in March 2020 followed by class 9 result. 5th and 8th class students can check their JNVST exam result 2020 on the official NVS website, navodaya.gov.in using their login details. Only students who appeared for class 6 and 9 exam held on January 11, 2020, and February 8, 2020, respectively, can view JNVST result 2020. It will mention a student's personal details along with qualifying status. Apart from this, the result of Jawahar Navodaya Vidhyalaya selection test 2020 will be available in the form of JNVST selection lists. These lists can be accessed from respective JNV's official website. JNVST selection list 2020 will comprise of names, roll number, and date of birth of the selected students. JNVST result 2020 class 6 & 9 can also be checked in the offline mode at the offices of Navodaya Vidhyalaya. The result for class 6 phase 2 JNVST 2020 exam will be announced in May 2020. Around 50000 students will be selected in JNVST result 2020 class 9 & 6 for admissions in around 661 JNVs. Read this article to know the steps to download the JNVST merit list 2020 along with the procedure of admission, cut off and other related queries below.
Latest: Navodaya Result 2020 to be declared in March 2020.

Latest: Stuck with Maths and Science doubts while doing homework?  Don't hesitate to ask unlimited questions from Mr. AL ASK NOW

JNVST Result 2020 Overview

For better understanding, students must check the following table which is providing the highlights of JNVST result 2020 class 6 & 9.

JNVST 2020 Result Highlights

Exam nameJawahar Navodaya Vidhyalaya Selection Test (JNVST)
Result releasing authorityNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Exam LevelClass 5 and 8
Result websitenavodaya.gov.in
Result modeOnline & Offline
Admission will be provided toClass 6 and 9

JNVST Result 2020 Dates (Class 6 & 9)

Here we have provided JNVST class 6 and 9 result dates along with exam dates. Check the following tables to know about result dates:

JNVST Result 2020 Class 6 Dates

EventDate
Phase 1 Exam DateJanuary 11, 2020 (Conducted)
Phase 1 Result DateMarch 2020
Phase 2 Exam DateApril 11, 2020
Phase 2 Result DateMay 2020

JNVST Result 2020 Class 9 Dates

EventDate
Exam DateFebruary 8, 2020 (Conducted)
Exam Date for Mungeshpur and JafarpurkalanFebruary 22, 2020
Result DateFourth week of March 2020

Ways to Check JNVST 2020 Result

  • Online mode (Class 6 and 9)
  • Downloading selection list
  • Offline mode

How to View Online JNVST Result 2020 Class 6?

JNVST class 6 result 2020 2020 will be declared in both online & offline mode. Follow the steps mentioned below to check JNVST result 2020 class 6 in online mode.

  • Open the official website: navodaya.gov.in.
  • Click on the link of class 6 Phase 1 JNVST 2020 result.
  • A new login window will appear on the screen.
  • Enter student's roll number in the result window.
  • Now submit it and result of JNVST will open on the screen.
  • Take a printout to use it later

How to View JNVST Result 2020 Class 9?

Follow the steps given below to download JNVST class 9 result 2020 online.

  • Browse with the authorized website: navodaya.gov.in.
  • Open the link that says JNVST class 9 result 2020.
  • Enter student's roll number in the given field.
  • Now submit it and it will lead to class 9 JNVST 2020 result.
  • Take a screenshot or printout of the same to use later.

Download JNVST Selection List 2020

The selection lists will be released at respective JNV region website. Here are the steps to download merit lists of JNVST 2020.

  • Go through the following table and open the website of respective JNV region website.
  • Under the section of latest updates, click the link that says JNVST selection lists.
  • It will lead to pdf file comprising the name and roll number of students selected for admission.
  • Download the JNVST 2020 result and save it for future reference.
  • Now, the parents of selected students will have to submit the required documents at respective JNVs.

Region-wise JNVST Result 2020

RegionsResult Link
ChandigarhTo be provided soon
JaipurTo be provided soon
PuneTo be provided soon
LucknowTo be provided soon
PatnaTo be provided soon
BhopalTo be provided soon
ShillongTo be provided soon
HyderabadTo be provided soon

How to check JNVST Result 2020 in the offline mode?

Candidates can check their JNVST 2020 result in offline mode also. The Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020 is also put on the notice board of the offices of the concerned:

  • District Magistrate
  • Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti of the Region.
  • Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
  • District Education Officer

Details mentioned in JNVST Selection List (6th & 9th)

Below mentioned are the details that students need to fill while checking their JNVST result 2020

Details mentioned in JNVST Class 6 result 2020

Block code
Centre code
Name
Roll no.
Category
Gender
Area
Date of Birth

Details mentioned in JNVST Class 9 result 2020

State name
District name
Registration no.
Name of the candidate
Father’s name

JNVST Cut Off 2020

Along with JNVST result 2020, the authority will release class 6 and 9 cutoff marks. Students who have attained the minimum marks will be able to view their names in the merit list. Students can check previous years' cut off marks of JNVST for both class 6 and 9.

JNVST Cut off 2018 for Class 6

CategoryCut off marks
General71-76
OBC69-70
Schedule Caste (SC)60-68
Scheduled Tribe (ST)52-59

JNVST Cut off 2018 for Class 9

CategoryCut off marks
General70- 75
OBC60- 68
Schedule Caste (SC)55- 60
Scheduled Tribe (ST)52- 58

What After JNVS 2020 Result?

After the declaration of the JNVST Result 2020, candidates are advised to follow the steps which are mentioned below

  • Download the forms which are to be submitted for admission.
  • Fill in all the important details, attach candidate’s recent passport size photo and all the other mandatory documents such as caste/category other specially-abled certificates should be attached.
  • The form must be submitted to the school Principal within the intimated time
  • As per the NVS conditions, the documents will be further verified and re-checked by the school authority.
  • After the verification process is done, the admission of the deserving candidates is officially confirmed.

Important Documents Required for Navodaya Admission

Following documents needs to be submitted at the time of JNVST Class 9 admission & Class 6 for verification:

  • Proof for DOB.
  • Proofs for eligibility as per the norms of NVS.
  • For aspirants seeking admission under rural quota, the parents/guardians will have to submit a certificate from the competent authority that the child had studied in an Institution/School located in a rural area.
  • Residence Certificate in prescribed perfunctory in case of NIOS study only
  • Any other documents if required.

Reservation of Seats in JNVST

The reservation criteria of JNVST admission is mentioned below:

  • In the district, 75% of the seats are reserved for the rural area candidates.
  • For the aspirants belonging to SC and ST category, the reservation is given in proportion to their population. (15% for SC and 7.5 for ST).
  • The reservation of girls is one-third of the total seats in JNVST.
  • 3% seats are reserved for candidates with special needs.

Statistics of JNVST Result 2020

The class 6 and 9 admission test was held for admission in 661 JNVs across the country. Previous years' statistics of the JNVST results are provided below.

JNVST Class VI Statistics 2018-19

RegionsAppeared StudentsSelected Students
Bhopal469,0778,232
Hyderabad349,0585,810
Lucknow255,5146,840
Shillong63,3586,083
Patna197,2235,920
Pune357,5405,090
Jaipur202,9864,480
Chandigarh99,9063,945

JNVST Class IX Statistics 2018-19

RegionsSelected Students
Chandigarh598
Jaipur565
Pune584
Hyderabad562
Lucknow479
Shillong358
Patna340
Bhopal333

Number of Students Selected in 2017-18

RegionsClass 6 Selected CandidatesClass 9 Selected Candidates
Bhopal8401448
Lucknow6560707
Hyderabad5860557
Shillong5837478
Patna5708407
Pune5197632
Jaipur4560718
Chandigarh3730549
Total458534496

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - JNVST Result 2020

Question: When will JNVST result for 5th class students be declared?

Answer:

The result for 5th class students who appeared in the 6th class exam will be released in March 2020 and May 2020 for phase 1 and 2 exams respectively. 

Question: How to check JNVST 9th Result 2020?

Answer:

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) will publish the JNVST selection list on its official website navodaya.gov.in

Question: Can I apply for re-evaluation of JNVST result 2020 class 6?

Answer:

No, there is no provision of re-evaluation or verification of JNVST 2020 result.

Question: Will JNVST result 2020 be declared on same date for class 6 and 9?

Answer:

No, both class results of JNVST will be declared separately.

Question: Can I view my marks by accessing JNVST result?

Answer:

No, the marks of any candidate are not communicated by NVS.

More like JNVST

Questions related to JNVST

Showing 16 out of 16 Questions
7 Views

Dear Sir / Madam, I had submitted the form for class IX before last date and also download the same,but still not received any conformation from JNVST.Is my process submitted successfully or not? Thank you in advance.

Parvathi Ramachandran 26th Dec, 2019

Greetings !

If you have not received any confirmation from the authority, kindly contact their help desk either directly for through mail. Usually within 24-48 hours you will be getting reply. You may attach the copy of downloaded application copy too. If any doubts, pls feel free to ask.

Wish You Good Luck !

Thank You !

4 Views

Sir, I want JNVST 10 years model paper.

Pankhuri Kumari 26th Dec, 2019
Hii Shubham!
Sorry Dear! But, you didn't mention the class for which you need the sample papers. Still, you can get the model question papers on various online portals if you search online. They will provide you the sample question papers in the form of pdf which can be downloaded. You can even check out YouTube tutorial vedios providing questions and answers. Hope this helps.
Good luck!
6 Views

sir if anyone studying in different districts from childhood up to 5th standard whose parents are belonging to other districts. if he stays in his grandfather house from childhood is he eligible for JNV exam

Saloni Singh 25th Dec, 2019

Hello Student,

Hope you are doing well.

You are eligible to apply for JNVST if the district in which you are studying 5th standard has a Navodaya Vidyalaya.

There are other eligibility criteria for JNVST also, which you can check through the link I'm mentioning below. Please, have a look.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/school.careers360.com/articles/jnvst-class-6-eligibility-criteria/amp

All the best for your Exams.

Thank-you !


3 Views

sir/mam I have only birth certificate and adhar card these document are sufficient to get the admision in class ix

Saloni Singh 25th Dec, 2019

Hello Atul,

Hope you are doing well.

You need to have your previous year class Marksheet, for getting admitted in any new institution. It's good that you have identity proof but a relevant academic certificate is very important.

All the best for admissions Atul.

Hope I helped.

Thank-you !

Related E-books and Sample Papers

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books