NTSE 2020
Maniprabha.singh, 27 Nov 2019, #NTSE

NTSE 2020 - State-wise official NTSE 2020 answer key for stage 1 has been released by all the states/UTs. The answer keys are released for the NTSE 2020 exam held on November 2 & 3, 2019. Now, state-wise NTSE result 2020 will be declared along with cutoff from January to March 2020. Stage 1 applications for NTSE exam 2020 were held in online/offline mode individually or through respective schools. No separate applications are received for stage 2 NTSE 2020 exam. Students who qualify stage 1 NTSE exam will be called to appear for stage 2 exam to be held on May 10, 2020. Students studying abroad will have to appear for the Stage 2 NTSE 2020 exam directly for which they will have to get them registered with NCERT. The NTSE 2020 admit cards for stage 2 exam will be provided in April 2020 while stage 1 admit cards have already been released for all states in online/offline mode. Students who pass both stages with minimum qualifying marks will receive NTSE Scholarship. Around 2000 students will be selected for the scholarship. Read the article to stay updated about NTSE exam 2020 answer key, result cutoff.
Latest- NTSE Answer Key 2020 is available to download for the exam held on November 2, 3 and 17, 2019.

CBSE 10th Datesheet 2020 (Released for Practicals)CBSE Class 10 Sample Papers 2020 (Released)CBSE 10th Syllabus 2020

NTSE 2020 Exam Overview

Exam Name

NTSE Stage I

NTSE Stage II

Examination Level

State-level

National level

Conducting Body

States/UTs

National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)

Purpose of NTSE Exam

Select students for stage 2 exam as per the state level quota

Select 2000 students to provide scholarships.


Selection procedure

Mental Ability Test and Scholastic Aptitude Test

Mental Ability Test and Scholastic Aptitude Test

Exam Mode

Pen and paper

Pen and paper

Medium of language

Assamese, Bangla, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu

Negative Marking

No Negative Marking

No Negative Marking

NTSE Exam Dates 2020

Aspirants can check the events and their respective NTSE 2020 dates in the given table. These dates help in completing the admission and examination processes timely.

JEE Main College Predictor

Know you Admission Chances for NIT and Other B.Tech College based in JEE Main Score

Predict Now

Events - Stage 1

Important dates

NTSE 2020 Notification Release Date

July 17, 2019

NTSE 2020 Application Dates (Closed)

First week of August to last week of October 2019

Stage 1 Admit Card (Released)

Third week of October 2019

NTSE 2020 Exam Date for Stage 1 (for Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Andaman & Nicobar islands)

November 02, 2019

NTSE Stage I 2020 Exam Date (for all other states and UTs except above and below mentioned states)

November 03, 2019

NTSE Stage 1 Exam Date for Karnataka, West Bengal, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Jharkhand, Kerala & Bihar

November 17, 2019

NTSE Stage 1 Answer KeyNovember 2019
NTSE Stage 1 Exam Date for Jammu & Kashmir,
December 1, 2019

Declaration of NTSE 2020 Result

January- March 2020

NTSE Stage II 2020 Exam DateMay 10, 2020
Release of NTSE Stage II Admit CardApril 2020
Announcement of NTSE Stage 2 Result 2020September 2020

NTSE Answer Key 2020

  • The NTSE answer key for stage 1 has been issued by different SCERTs on the respective official websites.
  • Various coaching centres have been released the answer keys for the exam held on November 2, 3 and 17 2019. The answers of those keys may vary. Hence, students are suggested to check official answer keys too.
  • Candidates can download the answer key for the MAT and SAT papers to verify their answers and calculate a probable score.
  • The NTSE 2020 answer key includes the correct answers to each question and paper set.
  • NCERT will release the stage 2 answer keys for the reference of students that can be downloaded from the main website of NCERT.

NTSE Result 2020

SCERTs will announce the stage 1 result of NTSE Exam 2020. Students will be able to check their scores, name and roll number in the result file. Stage 1 result will be available online in January/ February 2020. The NTSE 2020 result will be available in the form of a merit list. Students have to check for their registration number or roll number and name in the merit list. Only candidates who qualify stage 1 can find their name listed in the pdf and will be able to appear in Stage 2 of NTSE Exam. The result of stage 2 will be announced in September 2020 in the online mode. Candidates will also be able to check the NTSE cut off along with the result.

Steps to Check NTSE Result

  • For stage I, visit the official websites of SCERTs and for stage II, go to the NCERT's official web portal.
  • Click the NTSE" section
  • A result pdf file will be available there. Students need to click the pdf file to check their MAT & SAT scores.

The result will only contain the name of selected candidates. If your name is not in the list then you have not qualified for the Interview.

Rechecking of NTSE Result

Candidates should know that no request for re-evaluation or rechecking of the result is entertained. Candidates can have access to their scanned OMR sheets, which will be uploaded on the NCERT website along with the final scoring key so that they can calculate their own score.

NTSE Cutoff 2020

Every state will release its separate NTSE stage 1 cutoff. In order to qualify the exam, candidates need to obtain the minimum NTSE cutoff marks as specified by the exam conducting bodies. The cutoff announced are the minimum marks that are used to shortlist candidates for the NTSE Exam 2020 stage 2. Check the qualifying cutoff for NTSE 2020 and previous year's stage 1 & 2 cut off

Qualifying Marks for NTSE Stage 1 & 2 exam

CategoryMAT (%)SAT (%)
General/OBC4040
SC/ST3232


NTSE Stage I Cut off 2019 Released (State-wise)

States/UTs

General

OBC

SC

ST

Odisha

159

127

126

116

Haryana

161

149

128

-

Karnataka143119101101
Himachal Pradesh13589109115
Kerala14612810384
Rajasthan174151140148
Telangana169157150156
Andhra Pradesh164OBCNC- 155
OBC creamy- 164
147137
Manipur11491101109
Maharashtra170.03159.76144.28131.34
Madhya Pradesh173164149132
West Bengal158121140105
Delhi181152136128
Daman and Diu129939694
Tamil Nadu160146125126
Bihar145124118133
Gujarat178159154143
Uttar Pradesh17015214269

NTSE Stage II Cut off

NCERT will announce the cutoff for stage 2 of NTSE 2019 along with the result in the month of August 2020. The final cutoff for each category will be announced separately. Candidates can use the previous year cutoff marks to get a better idea of the marks required to qualify for the scholarships.

NTSE Stage 2 Cut off

Category

Total score of MAT & SAT (out of 197)

Total score of MAT and SAT

General

186

150

General- PH1

144

111

General - PH2

124

78

General- PH3

131

101

SC

149

122

SC-PH-1

113

71

SC- PH-2

87

87

ST

145

113

ST-PH-1

93

90

ST-PH-2

81

81

NTSE Admit Card 2020

Some states have released the NTSE Stage 1 admit card online and some have released the admit card in offline mode. while some are about to release NTSE stage 1 Hall ticket 2020. Students can collect the admit card of NTSE 2020 from their respective schools or from State Liaison Officer. NTSE admit card 2020 contains important information, such as the candidate’s name, roll number, exam date, and timing and exam centre address. Candidates must remember that they shall not be allowed to enter the NTSE 2020 examination hall without the admit card.

Steps to obtain NTSE Admit Card 2020

  • NTSE 2020 admit card for Stage 1 released on different dates of October 2019.
  • In offline mode, students can collect the NTSE Stage 1 admit card from their schools.
  • To download NTSE 2020 admit card in online mode, visit the official website of SCERT/ Education department.
  • In case any students did not receive the admit card, he or she could visit the State Liaison Officer to obtain their admit card.
  • NCERT will release the NTSE 2020 Stage 2 admit card on its official website 21 days before the exam date.
  • Candidates are advised to download their respective NTSE hall tickets from the website.

Documents to carry along with NTSE Admit Card 2020

Students need to carry their admit card and a Photo ID proof at the NTSE examination centre. Check the below-given list of ID proofs. Bring anyone in original and a photocopy of the same.

  • Adhaar Card
  • School Admit Card

NTSE Exam Centre 2020

  • Stage 1 exam centres are determined by the respective exam conducting authority and communicated completed address through NTSE 2020 admit card.
  • Stage 2 exam centres are determined by NCERT and a complete list of state-wise exam centres is released as a pdf file on the official website.
  • Change of NTSE 2020 exam centre is entertained upon written request only in exceptional cases under special circumstances, such as the transfer of parents of candidates.
  • Candidates have to send the written request to NCERT within 15 days of the download of the E-admit card prior to at least 21 days of examination.
  • Candidates, however, must note that in such cases they can sit for the exam in English medium only.

NTSE Question Paper 2020

  • Students can download the previous year's question papers from the official website of SCERTs/ Education department.
  • These question papers will help students to understand the difficulty level of the NTSE 2020 and exam pattern.
  • Practising previous year's question papers and NTSE sample papers will make you ready for the D-day.
  • It also improves the chances to get through the examination with good marks.

NTSE Exam Pattern 2020

The exam pattern for stage 1 and stage 2 remain the same. However, the difficulty level of the test may vary. The NTSE 2020 exam pattern contains detail on the number of questions asked, marking scheme, the time allotted and much more. The exam pattern for both the stages of NTSE is given below.

  • Qualifying Marks- Students need to score 32% for SC, ST and PWD category and 40% for the General category in order to qualify the NTSE 2020.
  • To get shortlisted for NTSE Stage II, students have to qualify MAT & SAT separately with minimum cut off marks.
  • Test Duration- The test duration is 120 minutes or 2 hours for each paper.
  • Exam Mode- The test will be conducted in offline or pen and paper mode.
  • Negative Marking- There is no negative marking. Each question carries one mark.

NTSE Exam Pattern for Stage 1 & 2

Papers

Test

No. of questions

Marks

Duration

Timings

Paper I

Mental Ability Test (MAT)

100

100

120 minutes

9:30 am to 11:30 am (till 12 noon for visually challenged candidates)

Paper-II

Scholastic Ability Test (SAT)

100 (Science40, Mathematics-20, Social Science40)

100

120 minutes

13:30 pm to 15:30 pm (till 16:00 pm for visually challenged candidates)

NTSE Syllabus 2020

The questions of NTSE stage 1 and 2 exams are based on class 9 and class 10 level. Candidates can also refer to the official booklet - ‘Learn about the Test’ that contains sample papers for both the Tests- MAT and SAT. It is available in print as well as on the official website of NCERT. NTSE 2020 syllabus contains important topics from subjects.

NTSE Syllabus for Stage 1 & 2 (Subject-wise topics)

Sections

Subjects

Important Topics

Mental Ability Test (MAT)

Verbal Reasoning test

Alphabet Test, Arithmetic Reasoning Test, Analogy, Blood Relations, Classification, Mathematical Operations, Analytical Reasoning, Clocks, Puzzle test, Verification of truth of the statements, Series completion Test, etc.

Non-verbal Reasoning

Analogy, Analytical Reasoning, Mirror images, folding paper cutting, Problems on cubes and dice, Water images, Transparent paper folding, etc.

Scholastic Ability Test

Mathematics

Algebra, Arithmetic progression, Geometry, Coordinated geometry, Simple Interest, Square & Cube Roots, Compound interest, Statistics, Surface Area and Volume, etc.

Science

Carbon and its compounds, magnetism and electricity, fibers and plastics, light, periodic classification of elements, food production and management, physical and chemical changes, source of energy, etc.

Social Sciences

Ancient Indian History, Medieval architecture, The Mauryas, Mughal Empire, Vedic period, Jainism, Buddhism, etc.

Diversity and livelihood, UN and other International Agencies, Economic presence of the government, Union government, etc.

Atmosphere, industries, solar system, internal structure of earth and rocks, maps and globes, natural vegetation, motion of the earth, etc.

Type of Question Asked in NTSE 2020 Exam

1559377769386

Best Books for NTSE 2020

Along with the correct syllabus and examination pattern, students should also follow the right NTSE books. The best books for NTSE preparations are NCERT. However, students can refer to the given books for detailed information

  • Study Guide for NTSE National Talent Search Examination Class 10
  • Pearson Guide to NTSE Class 10
  • Study Package for NTSE by McGraw Hill Education

How to Prepare for NTSE 2020?

Students should prepare for NTSE Exam by adopting these preparation tips to score high in the examination. In this article, we have provided the entire details related to the NTSE 2020 examination for students' convenience. Candidates should bookmark this article to stay updated with the latest information and other details. Follow the given tips to strengthen your preparation strategy

  1. Make a study schedule and stick to the same to complete the entire NTSE syllabus
  2. Create short notes of important facts and revise them on a regular interval
  3. Practice maximum numbers of previous year's question papers and sample papers to know how difficult the exam is.
  4. Take experts guidance to solve tricky questions.
  5. Refer to Topper's marks to set a goal. Without defining a target, it will be hard to achieve the same.

NTSE Eligibility Criteria 2020

Every state sets its own eligibility for NTSE stage 1 examination. However, stage 2 NTSE eligibility will be slated by NCERT. Aspirants should satisfy NTSE eligibility criteria at both stages to appear for the examination. Read below to know the NTSE 2020 eligibility criteria before filling the applications.

  • Education Qualification- Students studying in class 10th in recognized schools are eligible to appear for NTSE 2020 stage 1 exam. There is no domicile restriction.
  • Age Limit- Students of an open school or distance learning program are also eligible to apply provided that their age should be less than 18 years as on July 1, 2020.

NTSE Stage II Eligibility Criteria

In order to appear for the NTSE stage 2 exam, students should qualify the stage 1 or state-level NTSE 2020 exam with the minimum qualifying marks.

For the Continuation of Scholarship

  • Candidates must be appearing in the class 10 exam for the first time.
  • Some states require candidates to score a minimum of 55 % marks in class 9 to apply for NTSE exam 2020.
  • Indian students studying abroad in Class 10 or equivalent class can directly apply for NTSE stage 2. They must obtain at least 60 per cent marks (in aggregate) in class 9th.

NTSE Application Form 2020

The NTSE stage 1 application forms have been released by SCERTs or Education departments of different States/UTs. Eligible students have to submit the filled NTSE 2020 application form before the last date as stipulated by their respective State/UTs.

Steps to Submit NTSE Form

  1. Visit the official website of SCERT or State's education department
  2. Click on "NTSE" option
  3. Download the pdf file of NTSE application form
  4. Fill the details in the application correctly and affix a recent photograph.
  5. Get the application form duly signed by the Principal of the school.
  6. Send the filled NTSE 2020 application form to the State Liaison Officer before the last date.

NTSE Application Fee

The application fee may or may not be applicable. States have their own criteria for receiving the application and fee. Students will get the complete information related to the same after the official release.

NTSE 2020 State-wise Application Details

State

Available Seats

Last date to Apply

NTSE Jharkhand 2020

142

October 19, 2019

NTSE Assam 2020

202

October 10, 2019

NTSE Punjab 2020

183

October 10, 2019

NTSE Manipur 2020

50

Ist week of October 2019 (Contact respective schools )

NTSE Jammu & Kashmir 2020

64October 15, 2019
NTSE Bihar 2020

691

September 30, 2019

NTSE Kerala 2020

220

September 30, 2019

NTSE Karnataka 2020

371

September 30, 2019

NTSE Uttar Pradesh 20201408

September 30, 2019

NTSE Madhya Pradesh 2020530September 30, 2019
NTSE Rajasthan 2020485

September 26, 2019

NTSE Haryana 2020

186

September 25, 2019

NTSE Meghalaya

50

September 20, 2019

NTSE Himachal Pradesh 2020

51

September 14, 2019

NTSE Chhattisgarh 2020

195

September 14, 2019

NTSE Maharashtra 2020

774

September 11, 2019

NTSE Gujarat 2020

360

September 16, 2019

NTSE Telangana 2020

216

September 6, 2019

NTSE Chandigarh 2020

20

September 5, 2019

NTSE Uttarakhand 2020

79

September 4, 2019

NTSE West Bengal 2020

569

September 8, 2019

NTSE Sikkim 2020

50

September 10, 2019

NTSE Delhi 2020

153

September 5, 2019

NTSE Tamil Nadu 2020

466

September 7, 2019

NTSE Tripura 2020

50

August 31, 2019

NTSE Andhra Pradesh 2020

263

September 5, 2019

NTSE Odisha 2020

259

August 25, 2019

NTSE Goa 2020

50

August 30, 2019

NTSE Application form 2020 (Stage 2)

  • Students need not submit an application form for stage 2.
  • Stage 1 qualifiers can directly appear for stage 2, conducted by NCERT on May 10, 2020.

List of Liaison Officers for NTSE Form 2019-20

Candidates can check below the list of officers as appointed by the NCERT for NTSE application form related queries -

S. No.

Name of the State/UT

Name of the State/UT Liaison Officer & Addresses

Website

1

NTSE Arunachal Pradesh

Smt. Oyi Borang Tatak, Deputy Director (NTSE)
Directorate of Secondary Education, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun, Itanagar-791111, Arunachal Pradesh.

http://www.arpedu.in/

2

NTSE Assam

Sri Tapan Kumar Kalita, Deputy Director of Secondary Education Assam
Directorate of Secondary Education Assam. Kahilipara Road, Kahilipara, Guwahati, Pin - 781019

https://madhyamik.assam.gov.in/

3

NTSE Manipur

Smt. Ch. Shachi, Additional Director (S/V), Directorate of Education (Schools), Lamphelpat, Imphal (Manipur)- 795004

https://manipur.gov.in/

4

NTSE Meghalaya

Smt. M.C. Blah Selection Grade Lecturer
Directorate of Educational Research And Training ((DERT), Laitmukhrah, Nongrimmaw, Shillong-793011 (Meghalaya).

www.megeducation.gov.in

5

NTSE Mizoram

Mrs. Zothanmawii Deputy Director, S.C.E.R.T., Chaltlang, Aizawl, Mizoram-796012

https://scert.mizoram.gov.in/

6

NTSE Nagaland

N. Woshamo Research Associate
SCERT, Nagaland, Kohima

https://scertnagaland.org/default.aspx

7

NTSE Sikkim

Mr. Bilal Prabhakar Deputy Director (Scholarship) Human Resource Development, Department of Education, Govt. of Sikkim, Tashiling Secretariat Gangtok-737101 (Sikkim)

https://sikkimhrdd.org/

8

NTSE Tripura

Mrs.AmbalikaDatta, Deputy Director
State Council of Educational Research and Training, AbhoyNagar, Agartala, Tripura(West)-799005.

https://www.scerttripura.com

9

NTSE Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Shri Joshi Philip, Incharge (NTSE)
State Institute of Education, Shiksha Sadan, Link Road, port Blair, South Andaman-744101

https://www.education.andman.gov.in

10

NTSE Bihar

Sri Binod Kumar Singh, (I.A.S)
S.C.E.R.T. Mahendru Post Office, Patna-800006 (Bihar)

https://www.biharscert.in/

11

NTSE Jharkhand

Mrs. Kalpana, Joint Secretary
Jharkhand Academic Council Ranchi, GyandeepCampus, BargawanNamkum, Ranchi- 834010.

https://jac.jharkhand.gov.in

12

NTSE Orissa


Dr. PuspanjaliPani Nodal Officer, NTS/NMMS
TE & S.C.E.R.T., Unit-IV, Bhubaneswar-751001, Odisha

http://scertodisha.nic.in/

13

NTSE West Bengal

Dr. Syed Nurus Salam, Deputy Director of School Education (Basic)
Directorate of School Education, BikasBhawan, 7th Floor, East Block, Salt Lake City, Kolkata700091 (West Bengal)

www.wbsed.gov.in

14

NTSE Chandigarh

Vijay Kumar Sharma (Lecturer)
SCERT (UT), Sector 32, Chandigarh

www.siechd.nic.in

15

NTSE New Delhi

Satish Chandra Vashishth
Science & TV Branch, Old Gargi College Building, Lajpat Nagar-IV, New Delhi-110024

www.edudel.nic.in

16

NTSE Jammu and Kashmir

Dr. Aliya Qayoom, Assistant Director (Srinagar)

Mr. Suresh Kumar Gouria, Academic Officer ( Jammu)

J K Bose, Jammu & Kasmir-190018.

http://www.jkbose.ac.in/

17

NTSE Haryana

Sh. Sunil Vashishta, Lecturer
S.C.E.R.T., Sohna Road, Opp. Panchayat Bhawan, Gurgaon 122001 (Haryana).

http://scertharyana.gov.in

18

NTSE Himachal Pradesh

Mrs. Rajni Sankhyan Associate Professor S.C.E.R.T., RABON Solan-173211, (Himachal Pradesh).

http://himachalservices.nic.in

19

NTSE Punjab

Rumkeet Kaur, Lecturer
SCERT, PSEB Complex, Block-E, 6th Floor, Phase-8, Ajitgarh, SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab-160062

http://www.ssapunjab.org/

20

NTSE Rajasthan

Mr. Rajendra Kumar Saxena Assistant Director, Board of Secondary Education, Ajmer, Rajasthan-305001.

www.rajeduboard.nic.in

21

NTSE Uttar Pradesh

Smt. Usha Chandra Director, Bureau of Psychology SCERT, 2 Lowther Road Allahabad-211001 (UP)

http://www.examregulatoryauthorityup.in

22

NTSE Uttarakhand

Dr. Harish Chandra Badoni, Lecturer
SCERT, Rajeev Gandhi Navodaya Vidyalaya, I.T Campus, Nanurkhera, Dehradun, Uttarakhand-248001

http://www.scert.uk.gov.in/

23

NTSE Chhattisgarh


Dr. Prasoon Sarkar Professor,
SCERT, Shankar Nagar, BTI Ground, Raipur, Chattisgarh-492007

www.scert.cg.gov.in

24

NTSE Daman & Diu

Sh. Rajesh J Halpati Head Master Government High School Nani Daman Vaniyawad Opposite Custom House Daman & Diu -396210

www.daman.nic.in

25

NTSE Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Sh. Salim Dinganker State Liaison Officer, NTS/NMMS Directorate of Education 1st Floor, Building No.5 PWD Campus, Above Animal Husbandry, Silvassa-396230 UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli

https://www.dnh.nic.in/ departments/education.aspx

26

NTSE Goa

Sh. Jaywant Waman Naik Vocational Education Officer, Directorate of Education State Council of Educational Research and Training Alto-Porvorim, Bardez-403521 (Goa).

http://www.education.goa.gov.in/

27

NTSE Gujarat

Sh. Pandya Devdatt Balvantray, Assistant Secretary
Gujarat State Examination Board, Opp. Government Library, Sector-21, Gandhinagar-382021.

http://www.sebexam.org/

28

NTSE Madhya Pradesh

Tanuja Shrivastav, Controller (NTSE)
Rajya Shiksha Kendra, PustakBhawan “B” Wing, Arera Hills, Bhopal-462011 (M.P.)

https://www.ssa.mp.gov.in/

29

NTSE Maharashtra

Mr.Dattatraya Jagtap, Chairman & Nodal Officer (NTSE)
Maharashtra State Council of Examinations 17-Dr. Ambedkar Road, Pune-411001 (Maharashtra).

www.mscepune.in

30

NTSE Andhra Pradesh

B. Saibab, Liaison Officer
Office of The Director of Govt. Examinations, D.No.20-124, Beside SPNRCH High School Opp. Andhra Hospitals, Gollapudi, Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh 521225.

https://bseap.org

31

NTSE Karnataka

Sumangala V, Director
Karnataka Board of Secondary Education, 6th Cross Rd, Malleshwaram, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560003

http://kseeb.kar.nic.in/

32

NTSE Kerala

Dr. Meena. S Assistant Professor, S.C.E.R.T., Poojappura (P.O.) Thiruvananthapuram-695012,

https://www.scert.kerala.gov.in/

33

NTSE Lakshadweep

Mr. Showkath Ali A, Assistant - Education Officer
Department of Education Kavaratti, UT of Lakshadweep-682555

-

34

NTSE Puducherry

Mr. Kuppusamy, Liaison Officer
Directorate of School Education, Perunthalaivar Kamarajarcent.Edu. Complex, Anna Nagar Puducherry 605005.

https://schooledn.py.gov.in/

35

NTSE Tamil Nadu

Mr. V.M. Prabhakaran, Deputy Director
Directorate of Govt. Examinations, College Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai-600006

https://dge.tn.gov.in/

36

NTSE Telangana


Smt. P Karimunnisa Begum, Deputy Commissioner
Office of Director of Government Examinations Chapel Road, Hyderabad Telangana-500001.

www.bse.telangana.gov.in

NTSE Scholarships 2020

The states/UTs are responsible for conducting the stage 1 screening exam, known as the State Level Talent Search Examination. Each State and Union Territory has to recommend a stipulated number (as per state quota) of candidates for the national level examination to be held by the NCERT. A total of 3000 stage 1 qualifiers will appear in NTSE Stage 2 followed by Interview. Students who qualify each stage with minimum cut off marks will be declared eligible to receive the NTSE scholarship amount.

Level of Education

NTSE Scholarship amount (in INR)

Class XI to Class XII

Rs.1250 pm

Undergraduate and postgraduate level

Rs. 2000 pm

Ph.D. level

As per UGC norms

NTSE Reservation Criteria

Category

Reservation Criteria

Scheduled Caste

15%

Scheduled Tribes

7.5%

Physically Handicapped

4%

Other Backward Class

27%

Out of 4 % for physically challenged students, one per cent shall be reserved for persons with benchmark disabilities under clauses:

  1. Blindness and low vision
  2. Deaf and hard of hearing
  3. Locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy.

1% for persons with benchmark disabilities under clauses:

  • Autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability, and mental illness.
  • Multiple disabilities amongst persons under clauses (a) to (d) including deaf-blindness in the posts identified for each disability

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - NTSE 2020

Question: I'm am reappearing for my class 10 exams this year. Can I apply for NTSE 2020?

Answer:

No, you can apply for NTSE 2020 scholarship exam only while appearing for class 10 for the first time.

Question: When will NTSE stage 1 result 2020 get announced?

Answer:

NTSE stage 1 is being announced separately by each State and UT between January-March 2020.

Question: If, according to my calculation using the NTSE answer key, I achieve the qualifying score in MAT and SAT, will I qualify for stage 2?

Answer:

Scoring 40% (General/OBC) and 32% (SC/ST) separately in MAT and SAT is the qualifying cut off. However, getting selected for the second stage of NTSE 2020 entirely depends on the cutoff released by SCERT of each state. You will have to wait until it gets announced along with the result.

Question: Do I need to apply again for stage 2 of NTSE?

Answer:

No, candidates need not apply again for stage 2 of NTSE. The application is done only for stage 1.

More like NTSE

Questions related to NTSE

Showing 1638 out of 1638 Questions
4 Views

When will ntse 2021 syllabus be available? Does the syllabus change every year?

Sourandhi Saha Student Expert 8th Dec, 2019
NTSE syllabus doesn't change every year. This is so that the syllabus of NTSE is entirely based on NCERT. NTSE exam has 2 stages.
Go through the given links for more details-
http://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-syllabus
http://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-exam-pattern
2 Views

When will the result of NTSE 2020 be released (TN) ?

niharika cherry 7th Dec, 2019

Hello Aspirant, the result of NTSE(National Talent search examination) result will be released in Tamil Nadu  in the fourth week of January 2020, you can visit https://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-tamil-nadu-result for more information.

Hope this helps.

Thank you.

7 Views

When will the official answer keys of ntse 2020 stage 1 uttar pradesh will be released? It is already 1 month from exam. If official answer keys are out please give me the link.

Harshita Gupta 6th Dec, 2019
Hey,

All the states have released NTSE stage 1 answer keys of MAT and SAT examination. The answer keys are available for examination held on 2,3 and 17 November 2019.

The results may be declared in January/February/ March and stage 2 examination will be held in May 2020.

  • The qualifying scores for general category is:
MAT-40%
SAT- 40%

  • For SC/ST/PH:
MAT-32%
SAT-32%

Check the link below to get the answer keys:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-answer-key/amp


Hope this helps!
8 Views

when will be the result s of Karnataka state announced

PRAKHAR SINGH 7th Dec, 2019

GREETINGS!!

Karnataka SSLC Result 2020 will be available by the month of April expectedly. Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (KSEEB) release the SSLC Results on its official website- kseeb.kar.nic.in or karresults.nic.in . To check Karnataka SSLC Exam Result 2020 students need to enter their registration number in the space provided. To know about the important dates, steps to check the result and statistics etc follow the content given below.

Karnataka SSLC Result 2020

Karnataka Board conducted the SSLC exams in the month of March. More than 5 lakhs students have appeared for SSLC exams annually. Last year Karnataka SSLC Result was announced on April 30, at 12:45 pm. Karnataka SSLC Result 2020 is expected to be released at the same time period. Now, before you check out the detailed information first have a look at the table of important dates given below.

Karnataka SSLC Result 2020 Important Dates
Exam Dates Mar – Apr 2020
Result Declaration Apr 2020


I HOPE THIS MIGHT HAVE HELPED YOU.

THANK YOU AND ALL THE BEST!!!

6 Views

Anyone who gave NTSE exam from Maharashtra this year? How many marks you got? What will be expected cut off by your opinion?

Halry Bhalodia 5th Dec, 2019

Though i have not given the exame but the expected cutoff for NTSE maharastra stage 1 is observed to be :

  1. General        167-175
  2. OBC              156-165
  3. SC                 140-150
  4. ST                  126-135

You can also refer previous years cutoff for the same


Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books