Navodaya Result 2020
Updated on Feb 10, 2020 - 3:45 p.m. IST by Saumya.Srivastava
#JNVST

Navodaya Result 2020: Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) will declare the NVS result 2020 for class 6 and 9 admission test. The JNV result 2020 will be released on the official website: navodaya.gov.in. Navodaya results 2020 for class 6 will be released in March 2020 for the phase 1 exam held on January 11, 2020. Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 for class 9 will be published by the end of March 2020. Class 9 entrance exam was held on February 8, 2020. Students will have to enter their roll numbers to access online JNV result 2020 for class 6 and 9. Apart from this, they can view Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 at respective JNVs. Selection lists can be downloaded from respective Vidyalaya websites after Navodaya exam result. These lists will comprise of student's details who are shortlisted for admission. Around 46 thousand students will be selected in Navodaya result 2020 class 6. For class 9, the number of students selected may vary as per available seats. The phase 2 exam of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Selection Test 2020 will be held on April 11, 2020, for which class 6 NVS result 2020 will be revealed in May 2020. Read this article to know about Jawahar Navodaya result 2020, date, procedure of admission, etc.
Latest: JNVST Class 6 Result 2020 to be announced soon in March 2020. Check the complete information here.

Latest: Stuck with Maths and Science doubts while doing homework?  Don't hesitate to ask unlimited questions from Mr. AL ASK NOW

Navodaya Result 2020 Highlights

Students must go through the following table to know the overview NVS result 2020 for better understanding:

Navodaya Results Highlights

Exam nameJNVST class 6 & 9 exam
Exam conducting authority nameNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
Result modeOnline & Offline
Official websitenavodaya.gov.in
Number of students registeredAround 27 lakh
Number of studentsAround 20 lakh
Students to selected in NVS resultAround 50 thousand
Required credentialsEntrance exam roll number
JNV result statusTo be out soon

Navodaya Result 2020 Dates

Check the dates pertaining to Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 in the following table to track the result:

NVS Result 2020 Dates & Events

EventsDates
Class 6 phase 1 examJanuary 11, 2020
Class 9 examFebruary 8, 2020
Navodaya result 2020 class 6 (Phase 1)March 2020
Class 9 resultMarch 2020
Class 6 phase 2 examApril 11, 2020
Class 6 JNV result 2020 (Phase 2)May 2020

Methods to view Navodaya Results 2020

The results of Navodaya Vidyalaya class 6 and 9 exam can be accessed through a number of methods given below:

  • Via online portal
  • Using selection lists
  • Offline mode

How to check Navodaya Result 2020 Class 6?

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti will declare the NVS class 6 result 2020 in both online & offline mode. Follow the steps enumerated below to check online Navodaya result 2020 for class 6.

  1. Visit the official website of JNV result 2020.
  2. On the home page, click on the link of class 6 result and it will open a result window.
  3. Enter the roll number of a student in the given field.
  4. Then, submit it and Navodaya result 2020 class 6 will open on the screen.
  5. Take a printout or screenshot of the same to use further.

How to check Navodaya Result 2020 Class 9?

The authority will announce 9th class Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 on the official website of NVS where the qualifying status can be checked. Follow the given steps to download JNVST class 9 results.

  • First of all open the official website: navodaya.gov.in.
  • A pop-up box will show class 9 NVS result link. Click on the same and it will open a new page.
  • Enter student's roll number in Navodaya results window.
  • Now submit it and the result will appear on the screen.
  • Download Navodaya result 2020 class 9 to use later and check all the details carefully.

Navodaya Selection List 2020

The selection lists are published on the regional JNV or respective JNV websites. These lists will reveal the names of students selected for admission. The waiting lists are also released along with selection list and Navodaya results. Steps to download class 6 and 9 selection lists of NVS result 2020 are listed below:

  • Open the respective JNV's official website.
  • Click on the link of 'selection list' given under the section of latest updates.
  • It will lead to pdf file comprising names of shortlisted students.
  • Search with student's name or roll number in the list.
  • Download the same for future references.

How to check Navodaya Result 2020 in the offline mode?

Candidates can check their NVS result 2020 in online and offline mode also. The Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 is also unveiled on the notice board of the offices of the concerned:

  • District Magistrate
  • District Education Officer
  • Deputy Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti of the Region.
  • Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya

Details mentioned in Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2020 (Class 6th & 9th)

Some important details of student and exam will be shared through JNV result 2020. Students should ensure the accuracy of their basic details. The following details are communicated through 6th and 9th class result:

Details mentioned in Navodaya Class 6 result

  • Block code
  • Centre code
  • Name
  • Roll no.
  • Category
  • Gender
  • Area
  • Date of Birth

Details mentioned in Navodaya Class 9 result

  • State name
  • District name
  • Registration no.
  • Name of the candidate
  • Father’s name

Region wise Navodaya Result Links 2020

RegionsNo. of NVSSelection List Link
Bhopal113Available Soon
Chandigarh59Available Soon
Hyderabad77Available Soon
Jaipur65Available Soon
Lucknow89Available Soon
Patna85Available Soon
Pune73Available Soon
Shillong100Available Soon

What after Navodaya Result 2020?

After the declaration of the Jawahar Navodaya Vidhyalaya result 2020, candidates are advised to follow the steps which are mentioned below

  • Download the admission forms from the official website.
  • Fill in all the requisite details, recent passport size photo needs to be attached and all the other mandatory documents such as caste/category or any other specially-abled certificates should be attached.
  • The forms must be submitted to the school Principal as per the schedule released along with Navodaya result 2020.
  • As per NVS norms, the documents will be further verified by the school authority.
  • Once the verification process is done, the admission of the deserving candidates is confirmed officially.

Documents to Keep Ready for Admission

The parents of shortlisted students need to submit the required documents at the time of admission. Go through the list of required documents to be submitted for admission for class 6 and class 9 in all JNVs.

  • Residence Certificate
  • Proofs for eligibility as per the conditions of NVS.
  • Proof for date of birth viz. Birth certificate
  • Caste/category certificate for SC, ST and OBC candidates
  • Disability certificate for a specially-abled candidate

Navodaya Seats Available

Around 80 seats are available at each JNVs for class 6 admission. Class 9 seats may vary as per vacant seats in a Vidyalaya. As per last year data, around 46600 students will be selected in Navodaya result 2020 class 6. While JNV result 2020 for class 9 will call around 4 thousand students for admission. Here is the number of available Vidyalayas in each State/UT and each JNV has around 80 seats vacant for 6th class:

State-wise Available Navodaya Vidyalas

RegionStates/UTs

Number of JNVs

BhopalMadhya Pradesh54
Chattisgarh28
Orissa31
ChandigarhPunjab23
Himachal Pradesh12
Jammu Kashmir23
Chandigarh1
HyderabadAndhra Pradesh15
Karnataka31
Kerala14
Puducherry4
Andaman & Nicobar Islands3
Lakshadweep1
Telangana9
JaipurRajasthan35
Haryana21
Delhi9
PatnaBihar39
Jharkhand26
West Bengal20
PuneDaman & Diu2
Dadra & Nagar Haveli1
Goa2
Gujarat34
Maharashtra34
ShillongAssam28
Arunachal Pradesh18
Manipur11
Meghalaya12
Mizoram8
Nagaland11
Sikkim4
Tripura8
LucknowUttar Pradesh76
Uttarakhand13
Total661

Reservation of Seats in Navodaya Result 2020

The following rservation criteria will be following while preparing selection lists of Navodaya result 2020:

  • 75% of the seats in a district are reserved for the rural area candidates.
  • For the candidates belonging to SC and ST category, the reservation is provided in proportion to their population. (15% for SC and 7.5 for ST).
  • The reservation of girls is one-third of the total seats.
  • 3% seats are reserved for Differently abled candidates.

Important Points Related to Navodaya Result 2020

  • The documents of a student must be submitted at respective JNVs after selection.
  • Candidate's marks are not revealed through class 6 and 9 NVS result 2020.
  • There is no facility of re-evaluation or verification of Navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 as the results are prepared accurately.
  • Class 9 student of Hindi speaking State may be migrated to JNV located in the non-Hindi speaking state and vice-versa for an academic year.
  • Class 6 students will be given admission to the JNVs located in the district where they are studying.

Navodaya Vidyalaya Result 2019-20 Statistics

Navodaya exam was conducted across the country. The statistical data will be revealed along with NVS result 2020. Students can check previous years' statistics in the following tables.

Navodaya Result 2018-19 Statistics for Class VI

RegionsRegistered StudentsAppeared StudentsSelected Students
Bhopal677,219469,0778,232
Chandigarh132,59899,9063,945
Hyderabad434,557349,0585,810
Jaipur268,197202,9864,480
Lucknow449,385255,5146,840
Patna288,782197,2235,920
Pune419,736357,5405,090
Shillong107,03063,3586,083
Total2,777,5041,994,66246,400

NVS Result 2018-19 Statistics for Class IX

Regions

Selected Students

Bhopal333
Chandigarh598
Hyderabad562
Jaipur565
Lucknow479
Patna340
Pune584
Shillong358
Total3819

Navodaya Result Statistics 2017-18

Navodaya also puts forth the statistical data of selected candidates after the declaration of JNVST result 2020. The analysis of statistical data is tabulated below for NVS 2017-18:

JNV Result 2017-18 Statistics

Regions

Class 6 Selected Candidates

Class 9 Selected Candidates

in numbersin percentagein numbersin percentage
Bhopal840118.324489.96
Chandigarh37308.1354912.21
Hyderabad586012.7855712.39
Jaipur45609.9471815.97
Lucknow656014.3170715.73
Patna570812.454079.05
Pune519711.3363214.06
Shillong583712.7347810.63
Total458531004496100

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - Navodaya Result 2020

Question: What is the date of Navodaya result 2020?

Answer:

JNVST 2020 result for class 6 will be released in March 2020 for phase 1 and in May 2020 for phase 2. For class 9, the navodaya Vidyalaya result 2020 will be released in March 2020

Question: What is the exam date of the JNVST Class 9?

Answer:

JNVST Class 9 exam has been conducted on February 8, 2020. 

Question: How can I check my Navodaya result 2020?

Answer:

Click on the link provided above or visit the official website, navodaya.gov.in to check the Navodaya result 2020. 

Question: Is there any reservation for the rural area candidates in the Navodaya Vidyalaya?

Answer:

Yes, 75% of the seats in a district are reserved for the rural area candidates.

More like JNVST

Questions related to JNVST

Showing 16 out of 16 Questions
7 Views

Dear Sir / Madam, I had submitted the form for class IX before last date and also download the same,but still not received any conformation from JNVST.Is my process submitted successfully or not? Thank you in advance.

Parvathi Ramachandran 26th Dec, 2019

Greetings !

If you have not received any confirmation from the authority, kindly contact their help desk either directly for through mail. Usually within 24-48 hours you will be getting reply. You may attach the copy of downloaded application copy too. If any doubts, pls feel free to ask.

Wish You Good Luck !

Thank You !

4 Views

Sir, I want JNVST 10 years model paper.

Pankhuri Kumari 26th Dec, 2019
Hii Shubham!
Sorry Dear! But, you didn't mention the class for which you need the sample papers. Still, you can get the model question papers on various online portals if you search online. They will provide you the sample question papers in the form of pdf which can be downloaded. You can even check out YouTube tutorial vedios providing questions and answers. Hope this helps.
Good luck!
6 Views

sir if anyone studying in different districts from childhood up to 5th standard whose parents are belonging to other districts. if he stays in his grandfather house from childhood is he eligible for JNV exam

Saloni Singh 25th Dec, 2019

Hello Student,

Hope you are doing well.

You are eligible to apply for JNVST if the district in which you are studying 5th standard has a Navodaya Vidyalaya.

There are other eligibility criteria for JNVST also, which you can check through the link I'm mentioning below. Please, have a look.

https://www.google.com/amp/s/school.careers360.com/articles/jnvst-class-6-eligibility-criteria/amp

All the best for your Exams.

Thank-you !


3 Views

sir/mam I have only birth certificate and adhar card these document are sufficient to get the admision in class ix

Saloni Singh 25th Dec, 2019

Hello Atul,

Hope you are doing well.

You need to have your previous year class Marksheet, for getting admitted in any new institution. It's good that you have identity proof but a relevant academic certificate is very important.

All the best for admissions Atul.

Hope I helped.

Thank-you !

Related E-books and Sample Papers

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books