NTSE 2019
Jasleen Kaur Taneja, 5 hours ago, #NTSE

NTSE 2019 - NTSE is conducted in two stages for class 10 students. Stage 1 of NTSE 2019 has been conducted at state level by SCERT of all States and UTs on November 3, 4, 18 and 25, 2018. Result for stage 1 of NTSE is released individually by all the States and UTs between January to April 2019. Many States and UTs have declared the result for their states while others are releasing the revised result for stage 1 by April 2019 due to an increase in the number of scholarships from 1000 to 2000. Selected students of stage 1 will sit for NTSE stage 2 exam which has been postponed and will be conducted at the national level on June 16 by NCERT. Admit card for stage 2 will be available in the month of May 2019 in online mode. The NTSE stage 2 result 2019 will be out in September 2019.

National Talent Search Scholarships is also known as NTSE scholarship which is awarded to candidates who qualify both the stages. Candidates who qualify the second stage of NTSE 2019 will be awarded scholarships in science and social science up to the doctoral level; medicine and engineering courses up to second-degree level. Read the complete article to know more about NTSE 2019 - the important dates, admit card, answer key, result, qualifying criteria, reservation and selection criteria. 

JEE Main College Predictor

Know you Admission Chances for NIT and Other B.Tech College based in JEE Main Score

Predict Now
NTSE result 2019 for all States/UtsNTSE Cutoff 2019

New in NTSE 2019?

This year, NCERT has introduced a few changes in the exam as mentioned below:

1. No Language Paper - Till last year, NTSE included a language paper, the marks of which were not really counted while calculating the total score. From 2019, the language paper has been abolished.

2. New Reservation - NTSE 2019 has added an extra reservation of 27% for OBC (Non-creamy Layer) apart from the existing 15%, 7.5% and 4% for SC, ST and physically handicapped. The income limit currently is 8 Lakh per annum for OBC NCL.

3. Timing - The duration of the exam has been increased to 4 hours from 3 hours. Duration for MAT and SAT is 2 hours each.

4.  Marks - The total marks this year have increased from 150 to 200.

5. Number of Scholarship - Increased to 2000 from 1000.

6. Stage 2 exam date - Postponed to June 16, 2019, due to elections.

NTSE 2019 - Exam Overview

Exam Name

NTSE stage 1

NTSE stage 2

Level of examination

State level

National level

Conducting body

States/UTs

National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)

Purpose of NTSE Exam

2000 Scholarships to pursue Sr. Secondary and higher studies in Science and Social Sciences

Selection procedure

Mental Ability Test and Scholastic Aptitude Test

Mental Ability Test and Scholastic Aptitude Test

Exam mode

Pen and paper

Pen and paper

Medium of language

 Assamese, Bangla, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Marathi, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu

Negative Marking

No Negative Marking

No Negative Marking

NTSE 2019 Exam Dates

Events - Stage 1

Important dates

Notification

Last week of July 2018

Application begins

August 2018

Last date of NTSE application form

Announced separately by each state/UT

Admit card of NTSE stage 1

Second week of October 2018

NTSE stage 1 (for Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Andaman & Nicobar islands)

November 3, 2018

NTSE stage 1 exam (for all other states and UTs except West Bengal and Kerala)

November 4, 2018

NTSE stage 1 exam (for West Bengal and Kerala)

November 18, 2018

NTSE stage 1 exam (Jammu & Kashmir)November 25, 2018

NTSE Result 2019 stage 1

January-April 2019

NTSE 2019 stage 2 examJune 16, 2019
NTSE stage 2 result 2019September 2019

NTSE Result 2019

NTSE result for stage 1 is announced separately by each conducting state/UT. Many of the states have declared the result for their states whereas others will release the result by April - May 2019. Candidates can check their NTSE Result 2019 for stage 1 exam by downloading the pdf using the link given above. To check the NTSE 2019 result, candidates have to check for their registration number or roll number and name in the merit list. Only candidates who qualify stage 1 can find their name listed in the pdf released by the state SCERTs. These candidates can appear for NTSE stage 2 exam 2019. 

NTSE 2019 Stage 2 will be conducted on June 16 and the result will be announced in September in the online mode. Candidates must log in using their roll number and date of birth to access their individual scores in stage 2 of NTSE 2019. Candidates will also be able to check the cutoff for NTSE stage 2 that will be released along with the NTSE stage 2 result 2019.

NTSE Rechecking of Result 

Candidates should know that no request for re-evaluation or rechecking of the result is entertained. Candidates can have access to their scanned OMR sheets, which will be uploaded on the NCERT website along with final scoring key so that they can calculate their own score.

NTSE Cutoff 2019

Many states have released the cutoff for stage 1 exam for their state. In order to qualify NTSE 2019, candidates need to obtain the minimum cutoff marks as specified by the exam conducting bodies for both NTSE stage 1 and NTSE stage 2. The cutoff announced are the minimum marks that are used to shortlist candidates for the NTSE 2019 stage 2. Click on the link given above to know the cutoff for your state. The following is the qualifying cutoff for NTSE 2019.

Qualifying Cutoff for NTSE stage 1 & 2 exam

CategoryMAT (%)SAT (%)
General/OBC4040
SC/ST3232

NTSE stage 1 cutoff 2019 as released by states

States/UTs

General

OBC

SC

ST

Odisha

159

127

126

116

Haryana

161

149

128

-

Karnataka143119101101
Himachal Pradesh13589109115
Kerala14612810384
Rajasthan174151140148
Telangana169157150156
Andhra Pradesh164OBCNC- 155
OBC creamy- 164
147137
Manipur11491101109
Maharashtra170.03
159.76
144.28
131.34
Madhya Pradesh173164149132
West Bengal158121140105
Delhi181152136128
Daman and Diu129939694
Tamil Nadu160146125126
Bihar145124118133
Gujarat178159154143


NTSE 2019 stage 2 Cutoff

NCERT will announce the cutoff for stage 2 of NTSE 2019 along with the result in the month of September 2019. The final cutoff for each category will be announced separately. Candidates can use the previous year cutoff marks to get a better idea of the marks required to qualify for the scholarships. 

Category-wise NTSE cutoff 2018 

Category

Total score of MAT & SAT

Maximum marks out of 197

Total score of MAT and SAT.

Cutoff

General

186

150

General- PHl

144

111

General - PH2

124

78

General- PH3

131

101

SC

149

122

SC-PH-1

113

71

SC- PH-2

87

87

ST

145

113

ST-PH-1

93

90

ST-PH-2

81

81

However, candidates must note that the NTSE 2019 cutoff is bound to show variations this year due to the changes introduced in the exam pattern.

NTSE 2019 Scholarships

2000 scholarships will be awarded to candidates based on NTSE. Go through the table below to know the scholarships that are provided to candidates in different stages of education.

Level of Education

Scholarship amount for the year 2018 (in INR)

Class XI to Class XII

Rs.1250 pm

Undergraduate and postgraduate level

Rs. 2000 pm

Ph.D. level

As per UGC norms

Frequently asked questions related to NTSE 2019

Q. When will NTSE stage 1 result 2019 get announced?

A. NTSE stage 1 is being announced separately by each State and UT between January-April, 2019. The result is released online in the form of merit list and you have to search for your name and roll number in the list.

Q. If, according to my calculation using the answer key, I achieve the qualifying score in MAT and SAT, will I qualify for stage 2?

A. Scoring 40% (general/OBC) and 32% (SC/ST) separately in MAT and SAT is the qualifying cut off of NTSE 2019. However, getting selected for the second stage of NTSE 2019 entirely depends on the cutoff released by SCERT of each state. You will have to wait until it gets announced along with the result.

Q. Do I need to apply again for stage 2 of NTSE?

A. No, candidates need not apply again for stage 2 of NTSE. The application is done only for stage 1.

Q. I'm am reappearing for my class 10 exams this year. Can I apply for NTSE?

A. No, you can apply for NTSE scholarship exam only while appearing for class 10 for the first time.

NTSE 2019 Application Form

Application form for NTSE stage 1 2019 was released by State/UTs in August. Candidates had to fill and submit the application forms before the last date as stipulated by their respective State/UTs. Candidates need to pay the application fee for NTSE stage 1 if mentioned by the state. Candidates appearing for NTSE stage 2 will neither have to submit an application form to NCERT nor any fee.

NTSE Reservation Criteria

Category

Reservation Criteria

Scheduled Caste

15%

Scheduled Tribes

7.5%

Physically Handicapped

4%

Other Backward Class

27%

Out of 4 % for physically challenged students, one percent shall be reserved for persons with benchmark disabilities under clauses:

a) Blindness and low vision

b) Deaf and hard of hearing

c) Locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy.

1% for persons with benchmark disabilities under clauses:

  • Autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability, and mental illness.

  • Multiple disabilities amongst persons under clauses (a) to (d) including deaf-blindness in the posts identified for each disability  

NTSE 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates appearing for NTSE 2019 stage 1 and stage 2 have to satisfy the following eligibility criteria set by each state and NCERT. Read below to know the eligibility criteria for the NTSE exam.

  • Students studying in class 10 in recognized schools are eligible to appear for NTSE 2019 stage 1 exam. There is no domicile restriction.

  • Candidates studying under open school or distance learning are also eligible to apply provided they do not cross 18 years of age as on 1st July of that year.

  • One should not be employed.

  • Candidates must be appearing in class 10 exam for the first time.

  • Some states require candidates to score minimum marks in class 9 to apply for NTSE 2019. This is mentioned separately by States on their official website.
  • Students who clear NTSE stage 1 only can appear for stage 2 national level exam.

  • Indian students studying abroad in Class 10 or equivalent class can directly apply for NTSE 2019 stage 2. They must obtain at least 60 percent marks (in aggregate) in class 9th.

NTSE 2019 Syllabus

The questions of NTSE stage 1 and 2 exams are based on class 9 and class 10 level. Candidates can also refer to the official booklet - ‘Learn about the Test’ that contains sample papers for both the Tests- MAT and SAT. It is available in print as well as on the official website of NCERT.

NTSE 2019 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern for both the stages of NTSE is given below. Candidates must refer to the NTSE 2019 exam pattern as it makes us familiar with respect to the number of questions, marking scheme, the time allotted and much more.

Exam pattern for NTSE 2019

  • There will be two papers held for stage 1 and 2 as mentioned below. Unlike previous years, there will be no Language paper.
  • Candidates need to score 32% for SC, ST and PWD category and 40% for the General category in order to qualify the exam.
  • The selection criteria for stage 2 of NTSE 2019 requires a candidate to qualify in both the papers separately. Selection of the awardees will be made on the basis of total Marks scored in MAT & SAT based on merit. 
  • Each question in both the tests carries one mark and there is no negative marking. 

NTSE 2019 Exam Pattern

Papers

Test

No. of questions

Marks

Duration

Timings

Paper I

Mental Ability Test (MAT)

100

100

120 minutes

9:30 am to 11:30 am (till 12 noon for visually challenged candidates)

Paper II

Scholastic Ability Test (SAT)

100 (Science40, Mathematics-20, Social Science40)

100

120 minutes

13:30 pm to 15:30 pm (till 16:00 pm for visually challenged candidates)

NTSE Question Paper

Candidates appearing for NTSE 2019 state level exam can download the sample papers for their respective state here. The sample papers of NTSE 2019 stage 1 are available for thorough practice. Candidates can download them as many times as they want and start practicing. The sample paper of NTSE 2018-19 include the sample questions and options.

Click Here for NTSE Sample Papers 

Click Here for NTSE 2019 Best Books

NTSE 2019 Admit Card

Some states released the admit card online which candidates could download. Other States provided the NTSE 2019 admit card offline. Candidates could collect the same from their respective school. The admit card of NTSE 2019 contains important information, such as the candidate’s name, roll number, exam date, and timing and exam centre address. Candidates must remember that they shall not be allowed to enter the NTSE examination hall without the admit card. 

Steps to obtain NTSE Admit Card 2019

  • NTSE admit card for stage 1 was released in the third week of October 2018. Candidates could either obtain it online or offline (depending on the state).

  • In case any candidate did not receive the admit card, he or she could visit the State Liaison Officer to obtain the same.

  • The admit card for NTSE Stage 2 will be available on the official NCERT website 21 days before the date of the exam.

  • Candidates are advised to download their respective hall tickets from the website.

NTSE 2019: Documents to carry along with NTSE Admit Card

Along with the admit card of NTSE 2019, candidates have to carry a photo ID card. Valid photo ID in original and a photocopy of the same will be accepted. Candidates, otherwise, will not be allowed to enter the examination centre.

NTSE 2019 Answer Key

The NTSE answer key for stage 1 has been published by different SCERTs on the respective official websites. Candidates can check the answer key for the following papers -MAT and SAT papers to verify their answers and calculate a probable score. The answer key for stage 1 includes the correct options as well as marking scheme for each paper. Students can also check the answer key released by various coaching centres that were released after the conduction of the exam. For NTSE stage 2, the answer key of stage 2 will be released by NCERT in online mode only.

NTSE 2019 Change of Exam Centre

Change of centre is entertained upon written request only in exceptional cases under special circumstances, such as the transfer of parents of candidates. Candidates have to send the written request to NCERT within 15 days of the download of the E-admit card prior to at least 21 days of examination. Candidates, however, must note that in such cases they can take the exam only in English medium. For information on NTSE 2019 State Liaison Officers, refer below. 

List of Liaison Officers for NTSE Form 2018-2019

Candidates can check below the list of officers as appointed by the NCERT for NTSE application form related queries -

S. No.

Name of the State/UT

Name of the State/UT Liaison Officer & Addresses

Website

1

Arunachal Pradesh

Mr. Gania Leij Dy. Director, Directorate of Secondary Education Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh, Naharlagun, Itanagar- 791111, Arunachal Pradesh.

https://www.arunachalpradesh.gov.in

2

Assam

Mr. Khabir Uddin Ahmed Dy. Director Office of the Director of Secondary Education, Kahilipara, Assam, Guwahati-781019 (Assam)

www.madyamik.in

3

Manipur

Sh. R.K. Tenedy Singh Vigyan Mandir Officer Directorate of Education (Schools), Lamphelpat, Imphal (Manipur)-795004

www.manipur.gov.in/dert/index.html

4

Meghalaya

Smt. Margarette C. Blah Selection Grade Lecturer Directorate of Educational Research And Training ((DERT), Laitmukhrah Nongrimmaw, Shillong- 793011 (Meghalaya)

www.megeducation.gov.in

5

Mizoram

Mrs. Zothanmawii Deputy Director, S.C.E.R.T., Chaltlang, Aizawl, Mizoram-796012

https://dietaizawal.weebly.com/notice- boardnews.html

6

Nagaland

Mr. Shilu A O Joint Director, SCERT, Nagaland, Kohima-798621.

https://scertnagaland.org/default.aspx

7

Sikkim

Mr. Bilal Prabhakar Deputy Director (Scholarship) Human Resource Development, Department of Education, Govt. of Sikkim, Tashiling Secretariat Gangtok-737101 (Sikkim)

https://sikkimhrdd.org/

8

Tripura

Smt. Kuheli Debbarma Deputy Director, Tripura State Council of Educational Research and Training, Abhoy Nagar, Agartala, Tripura (West)-799005.

https://www.scerttripura.com

9

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Shri Mammen Thomas Principal, State Institute of Education Siksha Sadan, Link Road Port Blair-744101, (A&N Islands)

https://www.education.andman.gov.in

10

Bihar

Dr. Sanjiwan Sinha Director, S.C.E.R.T. Mahendru Post Office, Patna-800006 (Bihar)

https://www.educationbihar/

11

Jharkhand

Dr. Arbind Pd. Singh Chairman , Jharkhand Academic Council Ranchi, Gyandeep Campus, Bargawan Namkum, Ranchi- 834010.

www.Jac.nic.in.

12

Orissa

Dr. Puspanjali Pani Assistant Director, Directorate of TE & S.C.E.R.T. Unit IV, Bhubaneswar-751001, Orissa

https://www.scertorissa.org

13

West Bengal

Dr. Syed Nurus Salam Deputy Director of School Education (Basic) Directorate of School Education Bikas Bhawan, 7th Floor, East Block, Salt Lake City Kolkata-700091 (West Bengal)

www.wbsed.gov.in

14

Chandigarh

Mrs. Mamta Sharma Assistant Professor State Council of Educational Research & Training (SCERT) Sector-32C, Chandigarh (U.T.) 160031.

www.siechd.nic.in

15

New Delhi

Ms. Usha Chaturvedi Deputy Director, Directorate of Education Science & TV Branch Behind Lady Shri Ram College, Lajpat Nagar-IV, New Delhi-110024.

www.edudel.nic.in

16

Jammu and Kashmir

Dr. Farooq Ahmad Peer Director Academics, Liaison Officer (NTS) J&K State Board of School, Education, New Campus Lal Mandi, Bemina, Srinagar (J&K)-190018.

https://jkbose.co.in/

17

Haryana

Sh. Sunil Vashishta Lecturer Commerce, S.C.E.R.T., Sohna Road, Opp. Panchayat Bhawan, Gurugram-122001 (Haryana).

https://scertharyana.in

18

Himachal Pradesh

Mrs. Rajni Sankhyan Associate Professor S.C.E.R.T., RABON Solan-173211, (Himachal Pradesh).

www.himachal.nic.in

19

Punjab

Mrs. Rumkeet Kaur Lecturer in Math State Institute of Science Education, PSEB Complex, Block-E, 6th Floor, Phase-8, Ajitgarh, SAS Nagar (Mohali), Punjab.

www.epunjabschool.gov.in

20

Rajasthan

Mr. Rajendra Kumar Saxena Assistant Director Exam, Board of Secondary Education , Ajmer, Rajasthan-305001.

www.rajeduboard.nic.in

21

Uttar Pradesh

Mrs.Usha Chandra Director, Bureau of Psychology SCERT, 2 Lowther Road Allahabad-211001 (UP)

www.scertup.org

22

Uttarakhand

Dr. Vinod Prakash Semwal Lecturer State Council of Educational Research and Training, Rajeev Gandhi Navodaya Vidyalaya, I.T Campus, Nanurkhera, Dehradun, Uttarakhand

www.schooleducation.uk.gov.in

23

Chhattisgarh

Dr. Prasoon Sarkar Professor, State Council of Educational Research & Training (SCERT), DIET Campus, Shankar Nagar, Raipur, Chattishgarh-492001.

www.scert.cg.gov.in

24

Daman & Diu

Sh. Rajesh J Halpati Head Master Government High School Nani Daman Vaniyawad Opposite Custom House Daman & Diu -396210

www.daman.nic.in directorate_of_education.aspx

25

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Sh. Salim Dinganker State Liaison Officer, NTS/NMMS Directorate of Education 1st Floor, Building No.5 PWD Campus, Above Animal Husbandry, Silvassa-396230 UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli

https://www.dnh.nic.in/ departments/education.aspx

26

Goa

Sh. Jaywant Waman Naik Vocational Education Officer, Directorate of Education State Council of Educational Research and Training Alto-Porvorim, Bardez-403521 (Goa).

 

27

Gujarat

Sh. Dharmendra R Saradava Secretary, Gujarat State Examination Board, Opp. Government Library, Sector-21, Gandhinagar Gujarat-382021.

https://gujarat-education.gov.in

28

Madhya Pradesh

Ms. Surbhi Parashar Assistant Manager, Rajya Shiksha Kendra Pustak Bhawan “B” Wing, Arera Hills, Bhopal-462011 (M.P.)

https://www.ssa.mp.gov.in/

29

Maharashtra

Sh. Sukhdeo Hari Dere Commissioner, Maharashtra State Council of Examinations 17-Dr. Ambedkar Road, Pune-411001 (Maharashtra).

www.mscepune.in

30

Andhra Pradesh

Sh. D. Ramachandra Murthy Deputy Commissioner Office of The Director of Govt. Examinations D.No. 20-124, Beside SPNRCH High School Opp. Andhra Hospitals, Gollapudi Vijaywada, A.P-521225

https://bseap.org

31

Karnataka

Sh. Jaya Kumar H.S. Senior Assistant Director DSERT, No.4, 100 feet Ring Road, Banashankari, 3rd Stage, Bangalore-560085 (Karnataka)

https://www.dsert.kar.nic.in/

32

Kerala

Dr. Meena. S Assistant Professor, S.C.E.R.T., Vidhya Bhavan Poojappura (P.O.)Thiruvananthapuram-695012,

https://www.scert.kerala.gov.in/

33

Lakshadweep

Mr. Chandrashekhar Principal Govt. Senior Secondary School, Kavaratti, UT of Lakshadweep-682555.

https://www.schoolspedia.com/website/gov- sr-sec-school-kavaratti-lakshadweep

34

Puducherry

Dr. J.Krishna Raju Joint Director Directorate of School Education, Perunthalaivar Kamarajarcent.Edu. Complex, Anna Nagar Puducherry-605005.

https://schooledn.puduchery.gov.in

35

Tamil Nadu

Ms. D. Vasundra Devi Director Directorate of Govt. Examinations, College Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai-600006.

https://dge.tn.gov.in/

36

Telangana

Sh. D. Chalapathi Rao Deputy Commissioner Director of Govt. Examinations Chapel Road, Hyderabad Telangana-500001.

https://bseap.org./index.aspx NTSE

More like NTSE

Questions related to NTSE

What is the total marks of ntse 2019 Madhya pradesh.

2 Hours ago

Hello Rajvardhan,Total marks of ntse 2019 madhya pradesh is 100.Thanku.

Is it 100% sure that new revised result will be released for NTSE MP 2018-19 .

3 Hours ago

Hello, the result of NTSE MP has already been revised on April 23, 2019 by Rajya Shiksha Kendra (RSK), Madhya Pradesh due to increase in the n...

When will revised results of NTSE MP be announced or declared ??

1 Day ago

Hello Jayant!The results of NTSE Stage-1 were released earlier in the month of March. However, due to increase in the number of scholarships to be ...

Ntse up revised result is it confirmed that result are going to be out by 25th april

1 Day ago

Hello Avinash!The revised result for NTSE UP has already been declared. Go to the follwoing link to check the results:  http://www.examre...

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books