NTSE Result 2020
Maniprabha.singh, 21 hours ago, #NTSE

NTSE Result 2020 - All state SCERTs/ Education Departments will release stage 1 result of NTSE 2020 in the month of December 2019/January 2020. Students can download the NTSE 2020 result on their respective official websites. NTSE exam result 2020 date is different for different states. NTSE results 2020 will be released in the form of a pdf file. The result of NTSE 2020 will contain the name & roll number of selected students. NTSE 2020 result will also contain MAT and SAT marks along with NTSE stage 1 cut off. SCERTs will also send the NTSE 2020 results to the respective schools. NTSE exam 2020 stage 1 exam was conducted on November 2, 3 & 17, 2019. Students who qualify in NTSE Stage 1 will be eligible to appear for NTSE stage 2 exam to be conducted by NCERT on May 10, 2020. Read the entire article below to know more about the NTSE result 2020 date and scholarship.
Latest - NTSE Exam Results 2020 for Stage 1 will be issued online shortly. Check expected NTSE Cut off 2020

NTSE 2020 result for stage 2 will be announced by NCERT on ncert.nic.in in August 2020. Last year, a total of 8387 candidates of different categories were shortlisted for Stage 2 and the final result was announced on August 14, 2019.

NTSE Result 2020 Dates (Stage 1 & 2)

SCERTS will release stage 1 results on different dates of December 2019/ January 2020. Students can check all dates related to results of NTSE exam 2020 in the given table-

JEE Main College Predictor

Know you Admission Chances for NIT and Other B.Tech College based in JEE Main Score

Predict Now

NTSE Result Date

Events - Stage 1

Important dates

NTSE 2020 Stage 1 Exam Date (Nagaland, Mizoram, Meghalaya and Andaman & Nicobar islands)

November 02, 2019

NTSE Stage I Exam 2020 Date (Remaining States and UTs except for above states)

November 03, 2019

NTSE 2020 (Stage 1) Exam Date for Karnataka, West Bengal, Kerala, Jammu & Kashmir, Delhi, Jharkhand & Bihar

November 17, 2019

Declaration of NTSE Result 2020 (Stage 1)

December 2019/January 2020

NTSE 2020 (Stage 2) Exam DateMay 10, 2020
Declaration of NTSE 2020 Result for Stage 2September 2020

NTSE Result 2020 & Cutoff Links (State-wise)

Stage 1 Result LinksCutoff Links
NTSE Andhra Pradesh ResultNTSE Andhra Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Arunachal Pradesh ResultNTSE Arunachal Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Assam ResultNTSE Assam Cutoff
NTSE Bihar ResultNTSE Bihar Cutoff
NTSE Chandigarh ResultNTSE Chandigarh Cutoff
NTSE Chhattisgarh ResultNTSE Chhattisgarh Cutoff
NTSE Dadra & Nagar Haveli ResultNTSE Delhi Cutoff
NTSE Daman & Diu ResultNTSE Goa Cutoff
NTSE Delhi ResultNTSE Gujarat Cutoff
NTSE Goa ResultNTSE Haryana Cutoff
NTSE Gujarat ResultNTSE Himachal Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Haryana ResultNTSE Jammu & Kashmir Cutoff
NTSE Himachal Pradesh ResultNTSE Jharkhand Cutoff
NTSE Jammu & Kashmir ResultNTSE Karnataka Cutoff
NTSE Jharkhand ResultNTSE Kerala Cutoff
NTSE Karnataka ResultNTSE Madhya Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Kerala ResultNTSE Maharashtra Cutoff
NTSE Lakshadweep ResultNTSE Manipur Cutoff
NTSE Madhya Pradesh ResultNTSE Meghalaya Cutoff
NTSE Maharashtra ResultNTSE Mizoram Cutoff
NTSE Manipur ResultNTSE Nagaland Cutoff
NTSE Meghalaya ResultNTSE Odisha Cutoff
NTSE Mizoram ResultNTSE Daman & Diu Cutoff
NTSE Nagaland ResultNTSE Punjab Cutoff
NTSE Odisha ResultNTSE Rajasthan Cutoff
NTSE Puducherry ResultNTSE Sikkim Cutoff
NTSE Punjab ResultNTSE Tamil Nadu Cutoff
NTSE Rajasthan ResultNTSE Telangana Cutoff
NTSE Sikkim ResultNTSE Tripura Cutoff
NTSE Tamil Nadu ResultNTSE Uttar Pradesh Cutoff
NTSE Telangana ResultNTSE Uttarakhand Cutoff
NTSE Tripura ResultNTSE West Bengal Cutoff
NTSE Uttar Pradesh Result
NTSE Uttarakhand Result
NTSE West Bengal Result

How to Check NTSE Result 2020?

Students should follow the given steps carefully for checking the NTSE 2020 result. Skipping any step or providing wrong information can lead to incorrect or no result information-

Steps to View NTSE Stage 1 Result 2020

Step-1- Go to the official website of SCERT or Education Department of States or click the above link (to be provided after the official announcement)

Step-2- Select the "NTSE" section which is available on the home page of the website.

Step-3- In the respective section, a link referring to "State Level NTSE Result 2020" will be provided after the result announcement.

Step-4- Click on the same to check the complete NTSE 2020 result list. A merit list will be displayed on the computer screen.

Step-5- Students can check the name of the selected candidates. In case, your name is not mentioned then you will not qualify for Stage 2.

Details Mentioned in NTSE Result 2020

Students can check the below-mentioned details in the NTSE Stage 1 result 2020 file

  1. Name of the candidate
  2. Roll number
  3. Father's name
  4. School name
  5. Rank
  6. Marks in MAT
  7. Marks in SAT
  8. Total marks

NTSE 2020 Qualifying Marks

Only students who will attain the minimum qualifying marks in the NTSE 2020 will be eligible for NTSE Stage II. The qualifying marks for NTSE 2020 are as follow:

NTSE Stage 1 Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General or OBC40% (in MAT & SAT separately)
SC/ST/PWD32% (in MAT & SAT separately)

State-wise Quota Allotted for NTSE Stage 1 Selection

S.NoStateQuota
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands20
2Andhra Pradesh263
3Arunachal Pradesh50
4Assam202
5Bihar691
6Chandigarh20
7Chattisgarh195
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli20
9Daman & Diu20
10Delhi153
11Goa50
12Gujarat360
13Haryana186
14Himachal Pradesh51
15Jammu & Kashmir64
16Jharkhand142
17Karnataka371
18Kerala220
19Lakshdweep20
20Madhya Pradesh530
21Maharashtra774
22Manipur50
23Meghalaya50
24Mizoram50
25Nagaland50
26

Odisha

259
27Puducherry20
28Rajasthan485
29Tamil Nadu466
30Punjab183
31Sikkim50
32Tripura50
33Telangana216
34Uttar Pradesh1408
35Uttarakhand79
36West Bengal569

Total8387

NTSE Stage 2 Result 2020- Steps to Download

Step-1- Visit the official website of NCERT- ncert.nic.in or click the above link to check the final NTSE 2020 result (to be provided after the official announcement)

Step-2- In the "Latest Announcement" section, available on the home page will contain the link named "NTSE Stage II Result".

Step-3- Click on the same and a login window will appear on the computer screen.

Step-4- Students are suggested entering their Stage II roll number as mentioned on NTSE admit card, date-of-birth and captcha code and submit details

Step-5- Lastly, click on the "Submit" tab to view the NTSE 2020 result with the section-wise scores and other details.

Previous Year's NTSE Cutoff

Most of the States and UTs will release stage 1 cutoff along with the NTSE result 2020. The cut off is the minimum score a candidate needs to achieve in order to qualify for NTSE Stage II 2020. Students do note that the NTSE qualifying cut off is different from the one released by States and UTs along with the NTSE 2002 result. However, getting selected for NTSE stage 2 will depend on the NTSE cutoff released by all states respectively.

NTSE Stage 1 Cutoff 2019

States/UTsGeneralOBCSCST
Haryana161149128-
Odisha152118113108
Rajasthan178161151156
Telangana169157150156
Manipur11491101109
Delhi181152136128
Uttar Pradesh17015214269
Maharashtra170.03159.76144.28131.34
Madhya Pradesh173164149132
West Bengal15211312698
Daman & Diu129939694
Rajasthan174151140148
Gujarat178159154143

Previous year's NTSE Stage II Cut off

NCERT will release the category wise cut off marks along with the NTSE result 2020. The maximum and minimum marks that were awarded for the scholarships will be announced along with the list of students who qualified for the same. In the meantime, candidates can use the previous year cutoff in MAT & SAT to get an idea about the marks required to qualify for the scholarship.

NTSE Stage 2 Cutoff

Category

Total Score of MAT & SAT out of 197

Minimum MAT & SAT Cutoff

General

186

150

General- PH1

144

111

General - PH2

124

78

General- PH3

131

101

SC

149

122

SC-PH-1

113

71

SC- PH-2

87

87

ST

145

113

ST-PH-1

93

90

ST-PH-2

81

81

NTSE Scholarship

While declaring the result, some reservation terms are considered. Based on the reservation norms, only 2000 students will be selected for awarding the NTSE scholarship amount.

NTSE Reservation

  • SC category- 15%
  • ST category- 7.5%
  • Physically challenged students- 3%

NTSE Scholarship Amount

  • For Class 11th & 12th- Rs. 1250/ per month
  • For UG & OG Courses- Rs. 2000/ per month
  • Scholarship Amount for Ph.D. will be offered in accordance with the UGC norms.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - NTSE Result 2020

Question: How many NTSE scholarships are awarded?

Answer:

NCERT will award 2000 scholarships to Class 10 students for pursuing further studies.

Question: How to check NTSE Stage 1 Result 2020?

Answer:

NTSE stage 1 result is declared state wise by SCERT or DGE of respective state and UTs in the form of pdf. A student will be able yo check their name along withvSAT, MAT and total score. 

Question: When will NTSE result 2020 for Stage 1 be announced?

Answer:

The NTSE Stage 1 result 2020 will be declared state-wise in the month of January/February 2020.

Question: How to check NTSE Result 2020 stage I?

Answer:

Students can check the NTSE result 2020 for stage 1 in online mode on the official website of SCERT/exam conducting body.

Question: Does NCERT provides reservation for physically challenged students?

Answer:

Yes, there is a provision for 3% reservation for physically challenged students.

Question: Can my ward studying in India write the NTSE Stage 2 exam directly?

Answer:

No. To appear for the NTSE Stage 2 exam, the candidate must be recommended by the State/UT where he/she is studying.

Question: Whom to contact in case of any concerns regarding NTSE stage 1 result 2020?

Answer:

If a candidate wants to cross-verify their NTSE Stage I exam result then, they need to contact the respective state/UT for it, not send their concerns to NCERT.

Question: Does Marks of NTSE stage 1 also included in stage 2?

Answer:

No, the NTSE stage 1 is only used to shortlist candidates for national level examination ie.e NTSE. The scores of stage 1 will not be added while calculating the merit list after the stage 2 exam.

Question: Is there any reservation criteria for the scholarship?

Answer:

Yes. there is a provision of reservation for SC and ST candidates as per govt norms of 15% and 7.5% respectively. Only candidates obtaining the minimum qualifying marks under these categories will be eligible for the scholarship.

Question: I am unable to access NTSE result 2020. What to do?

Answer:

Due to heavy traffic, the server might slow down on the result date. Students should try again to access the NTSE result 2020 after a few minutes.

More like NTSE

Questions related to NTSE

Showing 1638 out of 1638 Questions
4 Views

When will ntse 2021 syllabus be available? Does the syllabus change every year?

Sourandhi Saha Student Expert 8th Dec, 2019
NTSE syllabus doesn't change every year. This is so that the syllabus of NTSE is entirely based on NCERT. NTSE exam has 2 stages.
Go through the given links for more details-
http://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-syllabus
http://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-exam-pattern
2 Views

When will the result of NTSE 2020 be released (TN) ?

niharika cherry 7th Dec, 2019

Hello Aspirant, the result of NTSE(National Talent search examination) result will be released in Tamil Nadu  in the fourth week of January 2020, you can visit https://school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-tamil-nadu-result for more information.

Hope this helps.

Thank you.

7 Views

When will the official answer keys of ntse 2020 stage 1 uttar pradesh will be released? It is already 1 month from exam. If official answer keys are out please give me the link.

Harshita Gupta 6th Dec, 2019
Hey,

All the states have released NTSE stage 1 answer keys of MAT and SAT examination. The answer keys are available for examination held on 2,3 and 17 November 2019.

The results may be declared in January/February/ March and stage 2 examination will be held in May 2020.

  • The qualifying scores for general category is:
MAT-40%
SAT- 40%

  • For SC/ST/PH:
MAT-32%
SAT-32%

Check the link below to get the answer keys:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/school.careers360.com/articles/ntse-answer-key/amp


Hope this helps!
8 Views

when will be the result s of Karnataka state announced

PRAKHAR SINGH 7th Dec, 2019

GREETINGS!!

Karnataka SSLC Result 2020 will be available by the month of April expectedly. Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board (KSEEB) release the SSLC Results on its official website- kseeb.kar.nic.in or karresults.nic.in . To check Karnataka SSLC Exam Result 2020 students need to enter their registration number in the space provided. To know about the important dates, steps to check the result and statistics etc follow the content given below.

Karnataka SSLC Result 2020

Karnataka Board conducted the SSLC exams in the month of March. More than 5 lakhs students have appeared for SSLC exams annually. Last year Karnataka SSLC Result was announced on April 30, at 12:45 pm. Karnataka SSLC Result 2020 is expected to be released at the same time period. Now, before you check out the detailed information first have a look at the table of important dates given below.

Karnataka SSLC Result 2020 Important Dates
Exam Dates Mar – Apr 2020
Result Declaration Apr 2020


I HOPE THIS MIGHT HAVE HELPED YOU.

THANK YOU AND ALL THE BEST!!!

6 Views

Anyone who gave NTSE exam from Maharashtra this year? How many marks you got? What will be expected cut off by your opinion?

Halry Bhalodia 5th Dec, 2019

Though i have not given the exame but the expected cutoff for NTSE maharastra stage 1 is observed to be :

  1. General        167-175
  2. OBC              156-165
  3. SC                 140-150
  4. ST                  126-135

You can also refer previous years cutoff for the same


Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books